ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRABUS (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Do you approve or disapprove of the way the Catholic Church is handling the issue of sexual abuse of children by priests? [INTERVIEWER NOTE: Get answer and then ask: Do you approve/disapprove strongly or somewhat?]
  1) Approve STRONGLY
  2) Approve SOMEWHAT
  3) Disapprove SOMEWHAT
  4) Disapprove STRONGLY
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve STRONGLY 55 4.4% 4.4%
Approve SOMEWHAT 162 12.8% 17.2%
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 184 14.6% 31.8%
Disapprove STRONGLY 784 62% 93.8%
DK/No opinion 79 6.3% 100.1%
Missing 19
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 6.0%
37
2.8%
18
4.3%
55
Approve SOMEWHAT 13.9%
86
11.9%
77
12.9%
163
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 13.1%
81
15.9%
103
14.5%
184
Disapprove STRONGLY 60.4%
373
63.5%
411
62.0%
784
DK/No opinion 6.6%
41
5.9%
38
6.2%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
647

1265


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 5.6%
16
3.4%
8
4.9%
13
2.6%
7
5.0%
10
4.3%
54
Approve SOMEWHAT 13.0%
37
8.1%
19
15.9%
42
12.1%
32
13.6%
27
12.6%
157
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 21.1%
60
9.7%
23
15.9%
42
10.2%
27
16.1%
32
14.7%
184
Disapprove STRONGLY 53.7%
153
71.2%
168
58.3%
154
70.9%
188
56.8%
113
62.1%
776
DK/No opinion 6.7%
19
7.6%
18
4.9%
13
4.2%
11
8.5%
17
6.2%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
236
100.0%
264
100.0%
265
100.0%
199

1249


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 9.8%
24
2.6%
7
3.2%
16
3.5%
9
4.4%
56
Approve SOMEWHAT 15.6%
38
11.9%
32
12.5%
62
11.3%
29
12.7%
161
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 15.2%
37
12.3%
33
13.1%
65
19.1%
49
14.6%
184
Disapprove STRONGLY 55.7%
136
66.4%
178
62.6%
310
62.3%
160
62.0%
784
DK/No opinion 3.7%
9
6.7%
18
8.5%
42
3.9%
10
6.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
268
100.0%
495
100.0%
257

1264


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 6.8%
15
4.2%
17
3.8%
11
3.9%
9
2.6%
3
4.4%
55
Approve SOMEWHAT 9.1%
20
13.0%
52
11.3%
33
17.8%
41
10.4%
12
12.5%
158
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 8.6%
19
12.7%
51
13.7%
40
23.0%
53
18.3%
21
14.6%
184
Disapprove STRONGLY 65.9%
145
63.1%
253
66.6%
195
50.4%
116
64.3%
74
62.2%
783
DK/No opinion 9.5%
21
7.0%
28
4.8%
14
4.8%
11
4.3%
5
6.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
401
100.0%
293
100.0%
230
100.0%
115

1259


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 3.6%
35
6.3%
9
4.8%
4
11.9%
7
4.4%
55
Approve SOMEWHAT 12.6%
121
6.3%
9
19.3%
16
20.3%
12
12.7%
158
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 15.6%
150
8.5%
12
13.3%
11
15.3%
9
14.6%
182
Disapprove STRONGLY 61.9%
594
71.1%
101
61.4%
51
45.8%
27
62.1%
773
DK/No opinion 6.3%
60
7.7%
11
1.2%
1
6.8%
4
6.1%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
960
100.0%
142
100.0%
83
100.0%
59

1244


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 2.6%
16
7.8%
21
3.3%
5
8.2%
4
5.0%
8
4.4%
54
Approve SOMEWHAT 10.5%
64
18.7%
50
11.8%
18
8.2%
4
11.9%
19
12.5%
155
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 14.8%
90
17.5%
47
13.2%
20
8.2%
4
11.3%
18
14.5%
179
Disapprove STRONGLY 64.0%
390
52.6%
141
67.8%
103
69.4%
34
65.4%
104
62.4%
772
DK/No opinion 8.0%
49
3.4%
9
3.9%
6
6.1%
3
6.3%
10
6.2%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
268
100.0%
152
100.0%
49
100.0%
159

1237



Bookmark and Share