ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRABUS2 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Do you think the church can or cannot be trusted to handle this issue properly in the future?
  1) Yes, can be trusted
  2) No, cannot be trusted
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, can be trusted 442 35% 35%
No, cannot be trusted 750 59.3% 94.3%
DK/No opinion 72 5.7% 100%
Missing 18
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, can be trusted 36.8%
227
33.2%
215
34.9%
442
No, cannot be trusted 57.4%
354
61.1%
396
59.3%
750
DK/No opinion 5.8%
36
5.7%
37
5.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
648

1265


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, can be trusted 36.8%
105
27.4%
65
34.6%
90
35.3%
94
40.8%
82
34.9%
436
No, cannot be trusted 58.9%
168
68.8%
163
61.5%
160
59.4%
158
46.3%
93
59.4%
742
DK/No opinion 4.2%
12
3.8%
9
3.8%
10
5.3%
14
12.9%
26
5.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
237
100.0%
260
100.0%
266
100.0%
201

1249


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, can be trusted 39.3%
94
36.3%
98
35.3%
175
28.7%
74
34.9%
441
No, cannot be trusted 54.4%
130
58.5%
158
58.9%
292
65.9%
170
59.4%
750
DK/No opinion 6.3%
15
5.2%
14
5.8%
29
5.4%
14
5.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
270
100.0%
496
100.0%
258

1263


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes, can be trusted 32.3%
71
34.0%
135
32.3%
95
42.4%
98
32.5%
38
34.7%
437
No, cannot be trusted 64.5%
142
57.2%
227
63.9%
188
52.8%
122
59.8%
70
59.5%
749
DK/No opinion 3.2%
7
8.8%
35
3.7%
11
4.8%
11
7.7%
9
5.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
397
100.0%
294
100.0%
231
100.0%
117

1259


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes, can be trusted 34.0%
327
38.3%
54
37.3%
31
43.3%
26
35.2%
438
No, cannot be trusted 60.3%
580
56.7%
80
62.7%
52
48.3%
29
59.5%
741
DK/No opinion 5.7%
55
5.0%
7
0.0%
0
8.3%
5
5.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
141
100.0%
83
100.0%
60

1246


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Yes, can be trusted 32.6%
199
54.9%
146
23.2%
35
28.6%
14
26.4%
42
35.3%
436
No, cannot be trusted 61.1%
373
41.0%
109
73.5%
111
61.2%
30
69.8%
111
59.4%
734
DK/No opinion 6.2%
38
4.1%
11
3.3%
5
10.2%
5
3.8%
6
5.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
266
100.0%
151
100.0%
49
100.0%
159

1235



Bookmark and Share