ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRABUS3 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Do you think the pope has done enough to address the problem of sexual abuse of children and teenagers by priests, or should he have done more?
  1) Has done enough
  2) Should have done more
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Has done enough 145 11.5% 11.5%
Should have done more 1036 81.9% 93.4%
DK/No opinion 84 6.6% 100%
Missing 17
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Has done enough 12.3%
76
10.6%
69
11.5%
145
Should have done more 81.2%
500
82.6%
535
81.9%
1035
DK/No opinion 6.5%
40
6.8%
44
6.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
648

1264


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Has done enough 12.3%
35
12.3%
29
12.3%
32
8.6%
23
12.9%
26
11.6%
145
Should have done more 83.5%
238
82.6%
194
81.6%
213
85.0%
226
74.8%
151
81.8%
1022
DK/No opinion 4.2%
12
5.1%
12
6.1%
16
6.4%
17
12.4%
25
6.6%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
235
100.0%
261
100.0%
266
100.0%
202

1249


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Has done enough 15.4%
37
11.1%
30
11.9%
59
7.4%
19
11.5%
145
Should have done more 78.4%
189
83.4%
226
80.4%
397
86.8%
224
82.0%
1036
DK/No opinion 6.2%
15
5.5%
15
7.7%
38
5.8%
15
6.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
271
100.0%
494
100.0%
258

1264


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Has done enough 10.5%
23
11.7%
47
14.0%
41
9.6%
22
8.7%
10
11.4%
143
Should have done more 83.6%
184
80.5%
323
81.2%
238
82.2%
189
85.2%
98
82.0%
1032
DK/No opinion 5.9%
13
7.7%
31
4.8%
14
8.3%
19
6.1%
7
6.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
401
100.0%
293
100.0%
230
100.0%
115

1259


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Has done enough 11.6%
112
4.3%
6
16.9%
14
16.9%
10
11.4%
142
Should have done more 81.6%
786
88.7%
125
80.7%
67
72.9%
43
81.9%
1021
DK/No opinion 6.7%
65
7.1%
10
2.4%
2
10.2%
6
6.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
141
100.0%
83
100.0%
59

1246


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Has done enough 10.2%
62
21.9%
59
5.9%
9
6.1%
3
5.6%
9
11.5%
142
Should have done more 83.4%
506
73.6%
198
84.3%
129
87.8%
43
87.5%
140
82.1%
1016
DK/No opinion 6.4%
39
4.5%
12
9.8%
15
6.1%
3
6.9%
11
6.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
269
100.0%
153
100.0%
49
100.0%
160

1238



Bookmark and Share