ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RHLTH (Weighted by FINALWGT)

How would you rate your own personal health - would you say your personal health is excellent, good, not so good or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Not so good
  4) Poor
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 399 35.3% 35.3%
Good 618 54.6% 89.9%
Not so good 75 6.6% 96.5%
Poor 36 3.2% 99.7%
DK/No opinion 3 .3% 100%
Missing 285
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 35.7%
199
34.9%
200
35.3%
399
Good 55.4%
309
53.9%
309
54.6%
618
Not so good 4.8%
27
8.4%
48
6.6%
75
Poor 3.9%
22
2.4%
14
3.2%
36
DK/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
573

1131


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 44.1%
119
43.5%
91
33.6%
75
31.3%
76
19.1%
33
35.2%
394
Good 48.9%
132
52.6%
110
56.5%
126
55.6%
135
61.8%
107
54.6%
610
Not so good 5.6%
15
3.8%
8
4.5%
10
7.8%
19
12.7%
22
6.6%
74
Poor 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
12
4.9%
12
6.4%
11
3.3%
37
DK/No opinion 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
209
100.0%
223
100.0%
243
100.0%
173

1118


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Excellent 34.2%
67
34.5%
82
33.3%
156
41.2%
94
35.3%
399
Good 55.1%
108
56.7%
135
54.8%
257
51.8%
118
54.6%
618
Not so good 5.6%
11
5.5%
13
7.5%
35
7.0%
16
6.6%
75
Poor 4.1%
8
2.9%
7
4.5%
21
0.0%
0
3.2%
36
DK/No opinion 1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
238
100.0%
469
100.0%
228

1131


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Excellent 25.1%
51
29.0%
105
35.3%
89
46.0%
93
58.3%
60
35.5%
398
Good 54.2%
110
60.8%
220
56.3%
142
49.5%
100
38.8%
40
54.5%
612
Not so good 14.3%
29
6.1%
22
7.1%
18
1.5%
3
1.9%
2
6.6%
74
Poor 6.4%
13
4.1%
15
0.4%
1
3.0%
6
1.0%
1
3.2%
36
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
362
100.0%
252
100.0%
202
100.0%
103

1122


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Excellent 37.1%
318
22.6%
30
31.9%
22
43.4%
23
35.3%
393
Good 52.3%
448
70.7%
94
59.4%
41
47.2%
25
54.7%
608
Not so good 6.8%
58
3.8%
5
8.7%
6
7.5%
4
6.6%
73
Poor 3.5%
30
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
3.1%
35
DK/No opinion 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
857
100.0%
133
100.0%
69
100.0%
53

1112


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Excellent 32.1%
197
38.3%
46
41.8%
64
49.0%
25
31.3%
51
34.8%
383
Good 55.7%
342
50.8%
61
53.6%
82
29.4%
15
64.4%
105
55.0%
605
Not so good 7.8%
48
8.3%
10
2.6%
4
9.8%
5
4.3%
7
6.7%
74
Poor 4.2%
26
2.5%
3
2.0%
3
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
36
DK/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
120
100.0%
153
100.0%
51
100.0%
163

1101



Bookmark and Share