ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


VOTE (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Are you registered to vote at your present address, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1030 80.6% 80.6%
No 245 19.2% 99.8%
DK/No opinion 3 .2% 100%
Missing 3
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 80.4%
502
80.6%
528
80.5%
1030
No 19.2%
120
19.1%
125
19.2%
245
DK/No opinion 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
655

1279


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 64.6%
186
77.6%
184
86.7%
229
87.0%
235
92.2%
189
80.9%
1023
No 34.7%
100
22.4%
53
13.3%
35
12.2%
33
7.8%
16
18.8%
237
DK/No opinion 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
237
100.0%
264
100.0%
270
100.0%
205

1264


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 79.1%
193
80.6%
220
82.8%
414
77.5%
203
80.5%
1030
No 20.1%
49
19.0%
52
17.2%
86
22.1%
58
19.2%
245
DK/No opinion 0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
273
100.0%
500
100.0%
262

1279


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
140
80.7%
327
84.5%
251
88.4%
206
90.6%
106
81.0%
1030
No 36.4%
80
19.3%
78
14.5%
43
11.6%
27
9.4%
11
18.8%
239
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
405
100.0%
297
100.0%
233
100.0%
117

1272


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 81.7%
796
83.7%
118
78.3%
65
60.7%
37
80.7%
1016
No 18.0%
175
16.3%
23
21.7%
18
39.3%
24
19.1%
240
DK/No opinion 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
141
100.0%
83
100.0%
61

1259


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Yes 83.6%
514
88.4%
237
66.9%
103
78.0%
39
71.2%
116
80.7%
1009
No 16.3%
100
11.6%
31
32.5%
50
18.0%
9
28.8%
47
19.0%
237
DK/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
268
100.0%
154
100.0%
50
100.0%
163

1250



Bookmark and Share