ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


POLVIEW (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Would you say your views on most political matters are liberal, moderate, or conservative?
  1) Liberal
  2) Moderate
  3) Conservative
  4) (VOL)Don't think in those terms
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Liberal 302 23.7% 23.7%
Moderate 496 38.9% 62.6%
Conservative 430 33.8% 96.4%
(VOL)Don't think in those terms 29 2.3% 98.7%
DK/No opinion 17 1.3% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal 21.8%
135
25.7%
168
23.8%
303
Moderate 38.9%
241
39.0%
255
38.9%
496
Conservative 35.8%
222
31.8%
208
33.8%
430
(VOL)Don't think in those terms 2.4%
15
2.0%
13
2.2%
28
DK/No opinion 1.1%
7
1.5%
10
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
654

1274


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Liberal 25.7%
74
23.1%
54
22.1%
58
22.8%
61
25.0%
51
23.7%
298
Moderate 36.5%
105
40.6%
95
43.7%
115
36.9%
99
36.8%
75
38.9%
489
Conservative 34.4%
99
31.2%
73
30.4%
80
39.2%
105
34.3%
70
34.0%
427
(VOL)Don't think in those terms 0.7%
2
3.4%
8
3.8%
10
1.1%
3
2.5%
5
2.2%
28
DK/No opinion 2.8%
8
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
234
100.0%
263
100.0%
268
100.0%
204

1257


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Liberal 31.0%
74
23.7%
65
19.6%
98
25.0%
65
23.7%
302
Moderate 43.5%
104
40.9%
112
37.3%
186
35.8%
93
38.9%
495
Conservative 22.6%
54
34.7%
95
36.3%
181
38.1%
99
33.7%
429
(VOL)Don't think in those terms 2.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
20
1.2%
3
2.2%
28
DK/No opinion 0.8%
2
0.7%
2
2.8%
14
0.0%
0
1.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
274
100.0%
499
100.0%
260

1272


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Liberal 22.7%
50
19.4%
78
26.0%
77
20.3%
47
39.0%
46
23.5%
298
Moderate 33.6%
74
42.8%
172
38.5%
114
37.1%
86
41.5%
49
39.0%
495
Conservative 33.6%
74
35.1%
141
33.4%
99
39.7%
92
19.5%
23
33.8%
429
(VOL)Don't think in those terms 5.5%
12
1.7%
7
2.0%
6
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
29
DK/No opinion 4.5%
10
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
402
100.0%
296
100.0%
232
100.0%
118

1268


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Liberal 22.1%
214
31.0%
44
31.7%
26
23.0%
14
23.8%
298
Moderate 39.0%
378
32.4%
46
41.5%
34
47.5%
29
38.8%
487
Conservative 35.5%
344
32.4%
46
19.5%
16
29.5%
18
33.8%
424
(VOL)Don't think in those terms 1.9%
18
2.8%
4
7.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
28
DK/No opinion 1.5%
15
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
969
100.0%
142
100.0%
82
100.0%
61

1254


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Liberal 19.5%
120
25.4%
68
27.8%
42
38.0%
19
29.4%
48
23.8%
297
Moderate 38.6%
237
42.5%
114
28.5%
43
34.0%
17
43.6%
71
38.7%
482
Conservative 38.1%
234
29.9%
80
41.7%
63
26.0%
13
19.6%
32
33.9%
422
(VOL)Don't think in those terms 2.1%
13
1.5%
4
0.7%
1
2.0%
1
5.5%
9
2.2%
28
DK/No opinion 1.6%
10
0.7%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
268
100.0%
151
100.0%
50
100.0%
163

1246



Bookmark and Share