ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


REDU (Weighted by FINALWGT)

What was the last grade of school you completed? [INTERVIEWER NOTE: IF "TECHNICAL SCHOL" MARK AS 3 GRAD HIGH SCHOOL]
  1) 8th grade or less
  2) Some high school
  3) Graduated high school
  4) Some college
  5) Graduated College
  6) Post-graduate
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
8th grade or less 41 3.2% 3.2%
Some high school 179 14.1% 17.3%
Graduated high school 405 31.8% 49.1%
Some college 297 23.3% 72.4%
Graduated College 232 18.2% 90.6%
Post-graduate 117 9.2% 99.8%
DK/No opinion 2 .2% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
8th grade or less 3.6%
22
2.8%
18
3.1%
40
Some high school 14.9%
92
13.5%
88
14.1%
180
Graduated high school 30.4%
188
33.2%
217
31.8%
405
Some college 22.5%
139
24.2%
158
23.3%
297
Graduated College 18.6%
115
17.9%
117
18.2%
232
Post-graduate 10.2%
63
8.3%
54
9.2%
117
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
654

1273


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
8th grade or less 2.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
1.9%
5
11.7%
24
3.3%
42
Some high school 16.7%
48
11.8%
28
9.1%
24
13.0%
35
20.5%
42
14.0%
177
Graduated high school 29.5%
85
26.5%
63
37.5%
99
32.0%
86
33.7%
69
31.8%
402
Some college 27.4%
79
28.2%
67
22.0%
58
22.3%
60
16.1%
33
23.5%
297
Graduated College 17.4%
50
20.2%
48
21.6%
57
19.3%
52
10.7%
22
18.1%
229
Post-graduate 6.3%
18
13.4%
32
7.2%
19
11.5%
31
7.3%
15
9.1%
115
DK/No opinion 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
238
100.0%
264
100.0%
269
100.0%
205

1264


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
8th grade or less 6.6%
16
3.7%
10
3.0%
15
0.0%
0
3.2%
41
Some high school 10.8%
26
8.8%
24
17.6%
88
16.0%
42
14.1%
180
Graduated high school 27.4%
66
38.5%
105
33.8%
169
25.2%
66
31.8%
406
Some college 25.3%
61
20.1%
55
20.6%
103
30.2%
79
23.4%
298
Graduated College 19.5%
47
19.8%
54
16.6%
83
18.7%
49
18.3%
233
Post-graduate 10.4%
25
9.2%
25
8.0%
40
9.9%
26
9.1%
116
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
273
100.0%
500
100.0%
262

1276


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
8th grade or less 18.6%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
41
Some high school 81.4%
179
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
179
Graduated high school 0.0%
0
100.0%
405
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.9%
405
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
297
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.4%
297
Graduated College 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
232
0.0%
0
18.3%
232
Post-graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
117
9.2%
117
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
405
100.0%
297
100.0%
232
100.0%
117

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
8th grade or less 2.8%
27
9.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
41
Some high school 13.1%
128
13.4%
19
29.6%
24
15.0%
9
14.3%
180
Graduated high school 31.8%
310
33.1%
47
30.9%
25
31.7%
19
31.9%
401
Some college 24.2%
236
20.4%
29
17.3%
14
23.3%
14
23.3%
293
Graduated College 18.9%
184
14.1%
20
13.6%
11
20.0%
12
18.1%
227
Post-graduate 8.9%
87
9.2%
13
8.6%
7
10.0%
6
9.0%
113
DK/No opinion 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
142
100.0%
81
100.0%
60

1257


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
8th grade or less 3.2%
20
2.2%
6
4.5%
7
0.0%
0
5.7%
9
3.4%
42
Some high school 15.6%
96
10.8%
29
14.3%
22
12.2%
6
13.8%
22
14.0%
175
Graduated high school 36.2%
223
30.1%
81
32.5%
50
22.4%
11
23.3%
37
32.2%
402
Some college 18.8%
116
27.1%
73
32.5%
50
20.4%
10
25.8%
41
23.3%
290
Graduated College 17.2%
106
20.1%
54
12.3%
19
26.5%
13
20.8%
33
18.0%
225
Post-graduate 8.9%
55
9.7%
26
3.9%
6
18.4%
9
9.4%
15
8.9%
111
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
269
100.0%
154
100.0%
49
100.0%
159

1247



Bookmark and Share