ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RDEG (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO GRADUATED COLLEGE) Was that an associate's degree, a bachelor's degree, or what?
  2) Bachelors degree
  3) Other
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Bachelors degree 192 82.4% 82.4%
Other 39 16.7% 99.1%
DK/No opinion 2 .9% 100%
Missing 987
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Bachelors degree 78.4%
91
86.3%
101
82.4%
192
Other 19.8%
23
13.7%
16
16.7%
39
DK/No opinion 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
117

233


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Bachelors degree 82.4%
42
87.5%
42
86.0%
49
78.8%
41
68.2%
15
82.2%
189
Other 13.7%
7
12.5%
6
14.0%
8
21.2%
11
31.8%
7
17.0%
39
DK/No opinion 3.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
48
100.0%
57
100.0%
52
100.0%
22

230


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Bachelors degree 85.1%
40
72.2%
39
89.0%
73
79.6%
39
82.3%
191
Other 14.9%
7
24.1%
13
11.0%
9
20.4%
10
16.8%
39
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
54
100.0%
82
100.0%
49

232


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Bachelors degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
82.4%
192
0.0%
0
82.4%
192
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
39
0.0%
0
16.7%
39
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
233
100.0%
0

233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Bachelors degree 81.6%
151
85.0%
17
90.9%
10
91.7%
11
82.9%
189
Other 17.3%
32
15.0%
3
9.1%
1
8.3%
1
16.2%
37
DK/No opinion 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
20
100.0%
11
100.0%
12

228


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Bachelors degree 84.9%
90
85.2%
46
68.4%
13
92.9%
13
79.4%
27
83.3%
189
Other 15.1%
16
14.8%
8
31.6%
6
7.1%
1
20.6%
7
16.7%
38
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
54
100.0%
19
100.0%
14
100.0%
34

227



Bookmark and Share