ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


GENDER (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Gender asked for at intro
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 928 72.4% 72.4%
Female 353 27.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 83.3%
522
62.1%
406
72.4%
928
Female 16.7%
105
37.9%
248
27.6%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
654

1281


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 68.3%
196
73.4%
174
77.3%
204
70.7%
191
73.5%
150
72.5%
915
Female 31.7%
91
26.6%
63
22.7%
60
29.3%
79
26.5%
54
27.5%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
237
100.0%
264
100.0%
270
100.0%
204

1262


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 75.1%
184
69.0%
189
71.2%
356
76.0%
200
72.5%
929
Female 24.9%
61
31.0%
85
28.8%
144
24.0%
63
27.5%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
274
100.0%
500
100.0%
263

1282


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Male 67.3%
148
69.0%
280
74.3%
220
77.7%
181
76.9%
90
72.2%
919
Female 32.7%
72
31.0%
126
25.7%
76
22.3%
52
23.1%
27
27.8%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
406
100.0%
296
100.0%
233
100.0%
117

1272


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Male 72.2%
703
73.2%
104
73.5%
61
77.0%
47
72.6%
915
Female 27.8%
271
26.8%
38
26.5%
22
23.0%
14
27.4%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
142
100.0%
83
100.0%
61

1260


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Male 68.9%
424
77.3%
208
72.7%
112
82.0%
41
69.9%
114
71.9%
899
Female 31.1%
191
22.7%
61
27.3%
42
18.0%
9
30.1%
49
28.1%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
269
100.0%
154
100.0%
50
100.0%
163

1251



Bookmark and Share