ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


EDUCRCDE (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Education recode
  1) Less than high school
  2) Graduated high school
  3) Some college

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than high school 220 17.3% 17.3%
Graduated high school 405 31.9% 49.2%
Some college 646 50.8% 100%
Missing 7
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 18.4%
114
16.3%
106
17.3%
220
Graduated high school 30.4%
188
33.3%
217
31.9%
405
Some college 51.2%
317
50.5%
329
50.8%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
652

1271


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than high school 18.9%
54
11.8%
28
11.7%
31
14.9%
40
32.4%
66
17.4%
219
Graduated high school 29.7%
85
26.5%
63
37.5%
99
32.0%
86
33.8%
69
31.9%
402
Some college 51.4%
147
61.8%
147
50.8%
134
53.2%
143
33.8%
69
50.8%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
238
100.0%
264
100.0%
269
100.0%
204

1261


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than high school 17.1%
41
12.5%
34
20.7%
103
16.0%
42
17.3%
220
Graduated high school 27.5%
66
38.6%
105
33.9%
169
25.2%
66
31.9%
406
Some college 55.4%
133
48.9%
133
45.4%
226
58.8%
154
50.8%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
272
100.0%
498
100.0%
262

1272


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Less than high school 100.0%
220
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.3%
220
Graduated high school 0.0%
0
100.0%
405
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.9%
405
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
297
100.0%
232
100.0%
117
50.8%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
405
100.0%
297
100.0%
232
100.0%
117

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Less than high school 15.9%
155
22.7%
32
30.0%
24
15.0%
9
17.6%
220
Graduated high school 31.9%
310
33.3%
47
31.3%
25
31.7%
19
32.0%
401
Some college 52.2%
507
44.0%
62
38.8%
31
53.3%
32
50.4%
632
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
141
100.0%
80
100.0%
60

1253


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Less than high school 18.7%
115
13.1%
35
18.3%
28
12.0%
6
19.7%
31
17.3%
215
Graduated high school 36.3%
223
30.2%
81
32.7%
50
22.0%
11
23.6%
37
32.3%
402
Some college 45.0%
277
56.7%
152
49.0%
75
66.0%
33
56.7%
89
50.4%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
268
100.0%
153
100.0%
50
100.0%
157

1243



Bookmark and Share