ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


AGEBREAK (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Age recode
  1) 18-29
  2) 30-39
  3) 40-49
  4) 50-64
  5) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18-29 287 22.7% 22.7%
30-39 237 18.8% 41.5%
40-49 264 20.9% 62.4%
50-64 270 21.4% 83.8%
65+ 204 16.2% 100%
Missing 16
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
18-29 23.3%
144
22.2%
143
22.7%
287
30-39 18.1%
112
19.5%
126
18.8%
238
40-49 22.8%
141
19.1%
123
20.9%
264
50-64 20.6%
127
22.0%
142
21.3%
269
65+ 15.2%
94
17.2%
111
16.2%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
645

1263


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
18-29 100.0%
287
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.7%
287
30-39 0.0%
0
100.0%
237
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
237
40-49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
264
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.9%
264
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
270
0.0%
0
21.4%
270
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
204
16.2%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
237
100.0%
264
100.0%
270
100.0%
204

1262


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
18-29 20.3%
48
21.9%
59
21.5%
107
27.9%
72
22.7%
286
30-39 21.6%
51
17.8%
48
18.7%
93
17.8%
46
18.9%
238
40-49 20.8%
49
15.9%
43
24.3%
121
19.4%
50
20.8%
263
50-64 19.1%
45
24.8%
67
20.5%
102
21.7%
56
21.4%
270
65+ 18.2%
43
19.6%
53
15.1%
75
13.2%
34
16.2%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
270
100.0%
498
100.0%
258

1262


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
18-29 24.7%
54
21.1%
85
26.6%
79
21.8%
50
15.7%
18
22.7%
286
30-39 12.8%
28
15.7%
63
22.6%
67
21.0%
48
27.8%
32
18.9%
238
40-49 14.2%
31
24.6%
99
19.5%
58
24.9%
57
16.5%
19
20.9%
264
50-64 18.3%
40
21.4%
86
20.2%
60
22.7%
52
27.0%
31
21.3%
269
65+ 30.1%
66
17.2%
69
11.1%
33
9.6%
22
13.0%
15
16.2%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
402
100.0%
297
100.0%
229
100.0%
115

1262


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
18-29 20.3%
197
26.2%
37
36.7%
29
39.0%
23
22.9%
286
30-39 17.6%
171
23.4%
33
22.8%
18
22.0%
13
18.8%
235
40-49 20.3%
197
22.0%
31
26.6%
21
15.3%
9
20.7%
258
50-64 22.9%
222
18.4%
26
8.9%
7
20.3%
12
21.4%
267
65+ 18.9%
183
9.9%
14
5.1%
4
3.4%
2
16.3%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
141
100.0%
79
100.0%
59

1249


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
18-29 15.9%
97
18.4%
49
47.7%
72
20.4%
10
30.4%
48
22.3%
276
30-39 19.3%
118
18.0%
48
18.5%
28
24.5%
12
15.8%
25
18.7%
231
40-49 20.3%
124
25.1%
67
16.6%
25
16.3%
8
22.2%
35
21.0%
259
50-64 25.2%
154
18.7%
50
13.2%
20
22.4%
11
21.5%
34
21.8%
269
65+ 19.3%
118
19.9%
53
4.0%
6
16.3%
8
10.1%
16
16.3%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
267
100.0%
151
100.0%
49
100.0%
158

1236



Bookmark and Share