ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


EVAN (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO IDENTIFIED THEIR RELIGION AS CHRISTIAN - EXCLUDES AGNOSTIC, ATHEIST, ISLAM, MUSLIM, NO RELIGION, NO OPINION, OR REFUSED TO IDENTIFY RELIGION) Would you consider yourself a born-again or evangelical Christian, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 488 45.9% 45.9%
No 552 51.9% 97.8%
DK/No opinion 23 2.2% 100%
Missing 178
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 43.0%
213
48.4%
275
45.9%
488
No 55.8%
276
48.6%
276
51.9%
552
DK/No opinion 1.2%
6
3.0%
17
2.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
568

1063


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
93
44.3%
90
48.6%
107
48.3%
111
46.4%
84
45.9%
485
No 55.6%
124
54.7%
111
50.0%
110
48.3%
111
51.4%
93
51.9%
549
DK/No opinion 2.7%
6
1.0%
2
1.4%
3
3.5%
8
2.2%
4
2.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
203
100.0%
220
100.0%
230
100.0%
181

1057


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 26.9%
53
39.7%
91
61.7%
272
36.4%
71
45.9%
487
No 72.1%
142
59.8%
137
35.1%
155
60.5%
118
52.0%
552
DK/No opinion 1.0%
2
0.4%
1
3.2%
14
3.1%
6
2.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
229
100.0%
441
100.0%
195

1062


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 58.5%
107
49.0%
176
39.8%
98
41.1%
76
35.6%
32
46.0%
489
No 38.8%
71
48.7%
175
57.7%
142
57.8%
107
63.3%
57
51.9%
552
DK/No opinion 2.7%
5
2.2%
8
2.4%
6
1.1%
2
1.1%
1
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
359
100.0%
246
100.0%
185
100.0%
90

1063


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
357
70.5%
86
36.1%
26
37.2%
16
45.9%
485
No 55.1%
451
25.4%
31
56.9%
41
60.5%
26
52.0%
549
DK/No opinion 1.3%
11
4.1%
5
6.9%
5
2.3%
1
2.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
122
100.0%
72
100.0%
43

1056


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Yes 61.0%
375
18.0%
48
41.7%
63
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
46.0%
489
No 36.7%
226
79.8%
213
56.3%
85
90.0%
27
0.0%
0
51.8%
551
DK/No opinion 2.3%
14
2.2%
6
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
267
100.0%
151
100.0%
30
100.0%
0

1063



Bookmark and Share