ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ATNDREL (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO IDENTIFIED THEIR RELIGION AS CHRISTIAN - EXCLUDES AGNOSTIC, ATHEIST, ISLAM, MUSLIM, NO RELIGION, NO OPINION, OR REFUSED TO IDENTIFY RELIGION) Aside from weddings and funerals, how often do you attend religious services - at least once a week, a few times a month, or less often than that?
  1) At least once a week
  2) A few times a month
  3) Less often than that
  4) (VOL) Never
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At least once a week 462 36.3% 36.3%
A few times a month 221 17.4% 53.7%
Less often than that 527 41.4% 95.1%
(VOL) Never 61 4.8% 99.9%
DK/No opinion 1 .1% 100%
Missing 8
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
At least once a week 33.0%
205
39.5%
258
36.3%
463
A few times a month 17.2%
107
17.5%
114
17.3%
221
Less often than that 43.3%
269
39.7%
259
41.4%
528
(VOL) Never 6.3%
39
3.4%
22
4.8%
61
DK/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
653

1274


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
At least once a week 30.8%
88
30.9%
73
38.6%
102
35.4%
96
48.0%
98
36.2%
457
A few times a month 19.2%
55
18.6%
44
18.2%
48
14.8%
40
15.2%
31
17.3%
218
Less often than that 42.3%
121
47.0%
111
39.4%
104
44.3%
120
33.8%
69
41.6%
525
(VOL) Never 7.7%
22
3.0%
7
3.8%
10
5.5%
15
2.9%
6
4.8%
60
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
236
100.0%
264
100.0%
271
100.0%
204

1261


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
At least once a week 32.2%
78
32.2%
88
42.7%
212
32.2%
84
36.3%
462
A few times a month 16.9%
41
16.5%
45
20.6%
102
12.6%
33
17.4%
221
Less often than that 43.4%
105
46.9%
128
32.7%
162
50.6%
132
41.4%
527
(VOL) Never 7.4%
18
4.4%
12
4.0%
20
4.2%
11
4.8%
61
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
273
100.0%
496
100.0%
261

1272


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
At least once a week 37.9%
83
38.5%
155
34.6%
102
38.3%
88
25.6%
30
36.2%
458
A few times a month 17.8%
39
15.9%
64
16.6%
49
16.5%
38
25.6%
30
17.4%
220
Less often than that 35.2%
77
42.7%
172
43.7%
129
41.7%
96
45.3%
53
41.7%
527
(VOL) Never 9.1%
20
3.0%
12
4.7%
14
3.5%
8
3.4%
4
4.6%
58
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
403
100.0%
295
100.0%
230
100.0%
117

1264


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
At least once a week 35.5%
345
44.7%
63
34.9%
29
33.3%
20
36.4%
457
A few times a month 16.1%
156
25.5%
36
19.3%
16
16.7%
10
17.4%
218
Less often than that 44.4%
431
22.7%
32
39.8%
33
43.3%
26
41.6%
522
(VOL) Never 4.0%
39
7.1%
10
6.0%
5
6.7%
4
4.6%
58
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
971
100.0%
141
100.0%
83
100.0%
60

1255


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
At least once a week 38.4%
236
43.7%
117
47.7%
73
26.0%
13
11.7%
19
36.7%
458
A few times a month 22.0%
135
15.7%
42
17.0%
26
10.0%
5
4.9%
8
17.3%
216
Less often than that 38.9%
239
37.7%
101
32.0%
49
52.0%
26
62.0%
101
41.3%
516
(VOL) Never 0.7%
4
3.0%
8
3.3%
5
12.0%
6
21.5%
35
4.6%
58
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
268
100.0%
153
100.0%
50
100.0%
163

1248



Bookmark and Share