ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RELS (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Would you describe yourself as a religious person, or not religious? IF "RELIGIOUS": Would you say you are very religious, or somewhat religious?
  1) Very Religious
  2) Somewhat Religious
  3) Not religious
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very Religious 377 29.7% 29.7%
Somewhat Religious 551 43.4% 73.1%
Not religious 333 26.2% 99.3%
DK/No opinion 9 .7% 100%
Missing 10
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Very Religious 26.5%
164
32.7%
213
29.7%
377
Somewhat Religious 42.3%
262
44.4%
289
43.4%
551
Not religious 30.3%
188
22.3%
145
26.2%
333
DK/No opinion 1.0%
6
0.6%
4
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
651

1271


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very Religious 22.7%
65
25.5%
60
31.1%
82
34.3%
92
36.6%
74
29.7%
373
Somewhat Religious 36.7%
105
51.5%
121
43.2%
114
41.4%
111
45.5%
92
43.3%
543
Not religious 39.9%
114
22.6%
53
25.0%
66
23.5%
63
16.8%
34
26.3%
330
DK/No opinion 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
2
1.0%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
235
100.0%
264
100.0%
268
100.0%
202

1255


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very Religious 22.5%
55
29.8%
81
34.3%
170
27.7%
72
29.7%
378
Somewhat Religious 42.6%
104
44.5%
121
46.1%
228
37.7%
98
43.4%
551
Not religious 34.4%
84
24.3%
66
19.0%
94
34.2%
89
26.2%
333
DK/No opinion 0.4%
1
1.5%
4
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
272
100.0%
495
100.0%
260

1271


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Very Religious 26.4%
58
33.5%
135
25.6%
76
34.2%
78
25.0%
29
29.7%
376
Somewhat Religious 46.4%
102
45.9%
185
47.1%
140
32.9%
75
38.8%
45
43.3%
547
Not religious 27.3%
60
19.9%
80
26.3%
78
31.6%
72
35.3%
41
26.2%
331
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.0%
3
1.3%
3
0.9%
1
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
403
100.0%
297
100.0%
228
100.0%
116

1264


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Very Religious 30.1%
291
36.6%
52
20.5%
17
20.0%
12
29.7%
372
Somewhat Religious 44.6%
432
37.3%
53
37.3%
31
53.3%
32
43.7%
548
Not religious 24.5%
237
25.4%
36
42.2%
35
26.7%
16
25.9%
324
DK/No opinion 0.8%
8
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
142
100.0%
83
100.0%
60

1253


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Very Religious 36.2%
222
27.6%
74
40.8%
62
10.0%
5
6.2%
10
30.0%
373
Somewhat Religious 47.6%
292
49.6%
133
31.6%
48
44.0%
22
25.5%
41
43.1%
536
Not religious 15.8%
97
21.6%
58
27.0%
41
46.0%
23
67.7%
109
26.4%
328
DK/No opinion 0.3%
2
1.1%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
268
100.0%
152
100.0%
50
100.0%
161

1244



Bookmark and Share