ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MARRY (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Are you:
  1) Married and living with your spouse
  2) Separated
  3) Divorced
  4) Widowed
  5) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Married and living with your spouse 698 55% 55%
Separated 41 3.2% 58.2%
Divorced 143 11.3% 69.5%
Widowed 88 6.9% 76.4%
Never married 300 23.6% 100%
Missing 8
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Married and living with your spouse 60.4%
374
49.6%
324
54.9%
698
Separated 2.1%
13
4.4%
29
3.3%
42
Divorced 9.2%
57
13.3%
87
11.3%
144
Widowed 3.6%
22
10.1%
66
6.9%
88
Never married 24.7%
153
22.5%
147
23.6%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
653

1272


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married and living with your spouse 27.1%
78
63.0%
150
64.2%
170
67.3%
181
55.4%
113
54.7%
692
Separated 4.9%
14
2.5%
6
3.8%
10
4.8%
13
0.0%
0
3.4%
43
Divorced 3.1%
9
10.9%
26
18.1%
48
17.8%
48
6.4%
13
11.4%
144
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
4.1%
11
35.3%
72
6.9%
87
Never married 64.9%
187
23.5%
56
12.5%
33
5.9%
16
2.9%
6
23.6%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
238
100.0%
265
100.0%
269
100.0%
204

1264


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married and living with your spouse 48.3%
116
55.0%
149
58.1%
289
55.2%
144
55.0%
698
Separated 3.8%
9
3.0%
8
3.8%
19
1.9%
5
3.2%
41
Divorced 10.4%
25
11.8%
32
11.3%
56
11.5%
30
11.3%
143
Widowed 9.2%
22
8.9%
24
6.4%
32
3.8%
10
6.9%
88
Never married 28.3%
68
21.4%
58
20.3%
101
27.6%
72
23.6%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
271
100.0%
497
100.0%
261

1269


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Married and living with your spouse 51.4%
113
53.7%
217
53.0%
157
58.6%
136
64.7%
75
55.0%
698
Separated 8.6%
19
2.2%
9
3.0%
9
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
42
Divorced 9.5%
21
13.6%
55
11.1%
33
9.5%
22
10.3%
12
11.3%
143
Widowed 11.8%
26
8.2%
33
4.7%
14
4.3%
10
4.3%
5
6.9%
88
Never married 18.6%
41
22.3%
90
28.0%
83
25.4%
59
20.7%
24
23.4%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
404
100.0%
296
100.0%
232
100.0%
116

1268


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Married and living with your spouse 58.1%
566
36.6%
52
57.0%
45
38.3%
23
54.7%
686
Separated 3.2%
31
4.2%
6
2.5%
2
5.0%
3
3.3%
42
Divorced 10.7%
104
17.6%
25
6.3%
5
16.7%
10
11.5%
144
Widowed 8.3%
81
2.1%
3
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
86
Never married 19.7%
192
39.4%
56
31.6%
25
40.0%
24
23.7%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
142
100.0%
79
100.0%
60

1255


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Married and living with your spouse 59.7%
366
53.6%
143
47.4%
72
42.0%
21
51.3%
82
55.1%
684
Separated 4.7%
29
3.0%
8
1.3%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
40
Divorced 11.6%
71
10.1%
27
9.9%
15
16.0%
8
11.9%
19
11.3%
140
Widowed 7.2%
44
12.7%
34
0.7%
1
4.0%
2
4.4%
7
7.1%
88
Never married 16.8%
103
20.6%
55
40.8%
62
36.0%
18
32.5%
52
23.3%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
267
100.0%
152
100.0%
50
100.0%
160

1242



Bookmark and Share