ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CHILD (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Do you have any children under age 18 living at home, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 479 37.7% 37.7%
No 793 62.3% 100%
Missing 6
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 35.2%
218
40.0%
261
37.7%
479
No 64.8%
401
60.0%
392
62.3%
793
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
653

1272


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 37.3%
107
70.5%
167
60.6%
160
14.4%
39
2.0%
4
37.8%
477
No 62.7%
180
29.5%
70
39.4%
104
85.6%
231
98.0%
200
62.2%
785
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
237
100.0%
264
100.0%
270
100.0%
204

1262


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 34.2%
82
33.1%
90
42.3%
211
36.8%
96
37.7%
479
No 65.8%
158
66.9%
182
57.7%
288
63.2%
165
62.3%
793
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
272
100.0%
499
100.0%
261

1272


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 38.6%
85
40.6%
164
34.0%
101
39.5%
92
31.9%
37
37.7%
479
No 61.4%
135
59.4%
240
66.0%
196
60.5%
141
68.1%
79
62.3%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
404
100.0%
297
100.0%
233
100.0%
116

1270


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 35.6%
347
47.5%
67
51.3%
41
28.3%
17
37.6%
472
No 64.4%
627
52.5%
74
48.8%
39
71.7%
43
62.4%
783
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
141
100.0%
80
100.0%
60

1255


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
238
38.3%
103
37.5%
57
26.0%
13
36.9%
59
37.7%
470
No 61.3%
377
61.7%
166
62.5%
95
74.0%
37
63.1%
101
62.3%
776
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
269
100.0%
152
100.0%
50
100.0%
160

1246



Bookmark and Share