ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


EMPLYD (Weighted by FINALWGT)

At present, are you yourself employed part-time or full-time, or are you retired or something else?
  1) Employed part-time
  2) Employed full-time
  3) Unemployed
  4) Laid off
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Employed part-time 173 13.7% 13.7%
Employed full-time 656 52.1% 65.8%
Unemployed 59 4.7% 70.5%
Laid off 7 .6% 71.1%
Retired 243 19.3% 90.4%
Full-time homemaker 71 5.6% 96%
Student 50 4% 100%
Missing 17
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Employed part-time 10.6%
65
16.7%
108
13.7%
173
Employed full-time 64.3%
393
40.7%
264
52.2%
657
Unemployed 2.9%
18
6.3%
41
4.7%
59
Laid off 0.5%
3
0.6%
4
0.6%
7
Retired 19.1%
117
19.4%
126
19.3%
243
Full-time homemaker 0.3%
2
10.6%
69
5.6%
71
Student 2.1%
13
5.6%
36
3.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
648

1259


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed part-time 19.5%
56
14.6%
34
14.7%
38
11.6%
31
4.4%
9
13.4%
168
Employed full-time 56.1%
161
69.5%
162
68.6%
177
51.1%
137
8.3%
17
52.3%
654
Unemployed 7.7%
22
2.1%
5
5.0%
13
5.6%
15
2.0%
4
4.7%
59
Laid off 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
7
Retired 1.0%
3
1.3%
3
3.5%
9
20.9%
56
83.8%
171
19.4%
242
Full-time homemaker 2.8%
8
7.3%
17
5.4%
14
10.8%
29
1.0%
2
5.6%
70
Student 12.9%
37
4.7%
11
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
233
100.0%
258
100.0%
268
100.0%
204

1250


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed part-time 13.9%
33
14.4%
39
12.6%
62
15.1%
39
13.7%
173
Employed full-time 54.4%
129
51.3%
139
52.4%
258
50.2%
130
52.1%
656
Unemployed 2.1%
5
3.0%
8
7.1%
35
4.2%
11
4.7%
59
Laid off 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.6%
8
Retired 20.3%
48
24.0%
65
17.3%
85
17.0%
44
19.2%
242
Full-time homemaker 3.8%
9
4.1%
11
7.1%
35
6.2%
16
5.6%
71
Student 5.5%
13
1.8%
5
3.0%
15
6.6%
17
4.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
271
100.0%
492
100.0%
259

1259


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Employed part-time 12.0%
26
15.5%
62
13.7%
40
14.7%
34
8.7%
10
13.7%
172
Employed full-time 35.0%
76
48.8%
195
52.2%
153
63.6%
147
73.0%
84
52.1%
655
Unemployed 11.1%
24
3.5%
14
4.1%
12
2.6%
6
1.7%
2
4.6%
58
Laid off 0.5%
1
0.8%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
7
Retired 30.4%
66
22.0%
88
17.4%
51
10.8%
25
11.3%
13
19.3%
243
Full-time homemaker 5.1%
11
8.5%
34
3.4%
10
6.1%
14
1.7%
2
5.7%
71
Student 6.0%
13
1.0%
4
8.5%
25
2.2%
5
2.6%
3
4.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
400
100.0%
293
100.0%
231
100.0%
115

1256


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Employed part-time 13.5%
130
7.1%
10
21.3%
17
23.0%
14
13.7%
171
Employed full-time 50.5%
486
61.7%
87
55.0%
44
54.1%
33
52.2%
650
Unemployed 4.7%
45
0.0%
0
10.0%
8
8.2%
5
4.7%
58
Laid off 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Retired 22.3%
215
12.1%
17
5.0%
4
8.2%
5
19.4%
241
Full-time homemaker 4.8%
46
12.8%
18
5.0%
4
3.3%
2
5.6%
70
Student 3.6%
35
6.4%
9
3.8%
3
3.3%
2
3.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
963
100.0%
141
100.0%
80
100.0%
61

1245


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Employed part-time 12.5%
76
12.0%
32
20.5%
31
22.0%
11
12.0%
19
13.7%
169
Employed full-time 51.8%
314
53.2%
142
46.4%
70
38.0%
19
59.5%
94
51.9%
639
Unemployed 4.8%
29
3.4%
9
5.3%
8
12.0%
6
3.8%
6
4.7%
58
Laid off 0.8%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.6%
8
Retired 20.8%
126
23.6%
63
11.9%
18
22.0%
11
12.7%
20
19.3%
238
Full-time homemaker 6.9%
42
4.5%
12
7.3%
11
4.0%
2
2.5%
4
5.8%
71
Student 2.3%
14
3.0%
8
8.6%
13
2.0%
1
8.2%
13
4.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
267
100.0%
151
100.0%
50
100.0%
158

1232



Bookmark and Share