ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BUSH (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Do you approve or disapprove of the way George W. Bush is handling his job as president? INTERVIEWER NOTE: Get answer and then ask: Do you approve/disapprove strongly or somewhat?
  1) Approve STRONGLY
  2) Approve SOMEWHAT
  3) Disapprove SOMEWHAT
  4) Disapprove STRONGLY
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve STRONGLY 366 32.7% 32.7%
Approve SOMEWHAT 226 20.2% 52.9%
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 153 13.7% 66.6%
Disapprove STRONGLY 320 28.6% 95.2%
DK/No opinion 54 4.8% 100%
Missing 289
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 36.2%
201
29.3%
165
32.7%
366
Approve SOMEWHAT 20.3%
113
20.2%
114
20.3%
227
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 13.8%
77
13.5%
76
13.7%
153
Disapprove STRONGLY 27.0%
150
30.1%
170
28.6%
320
DK/No opinion 2.7%
15
6.9%
39
4.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
564

1120


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 31.2%
83
31.2%
64
34.1%
76
34.9%
84
33.9%
57
33.0%
364
Approve SOMEWHAT 23.3%
62
26.8%
55
22.0%
49
13.3%
32
14.9%
25
20.2%
223
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 15.8%
42
9.3%
19
13.9%
31
15.8%
38
12.5%
21
13.7%
151
Disapprove STRONGLY 20.3%
54
27.8%
57
25.1%
56
34.4%
83
35.7%
60
28.1%
310
DK/No opinion 9.4%
25
4.9%
10
4.9%
11
1.7%
4
3.0%
5
5.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
205
100.0%
223
100.0%
241
100.0%
168

1103


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 27.4%
54
36.3%
86
34.1%
156
30.8%
70
32.7%
366
Approve SOMEWHAT 25.9%
51
16.5%
39
19.9%
91
19.8%
45
20.2%
226
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 10.2%
20
13.9%
33
13.1%
60
17.6%
40
13.7%
153
Disapprove STRONGLY 32.5%
64
29.1%
69
26.7%
122
28.2%
64
28.5%
319
DK/No opinion 4.1%
8
4.2%
10
6.1%
28
3.5%
8
4.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
237
100.0%
457
100.0%
227

1118


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 28.1%
55
31.5%
114
36.3%
91
38.4%
76
26.9%
28
32.8%
364
Approve SOMEWHAT 25.0%
49
21.8%
79
18.7%
47
19.2%
38
12.5%
13
20.3%
226
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 15.8%
31
15.2%
55
13.1%
33
11.1%
22
12.5%
13
13.9%
154
Disapprove STRONGLY 25.0%
49
26.2%
95
27.5%
69
27.3%
54
46.2%
48
28.4%
315
DK/No opinion 6.1%
12
5.2%
19
4.4%
11
4.0%
8
1.9%
2
4.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
362
100.0%
251
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1111


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 39.0%
331
4.7%
6
17.6%
12
22.0%
11
32.9%
360
Approve SOMEWHAT 19.8%
168
19.5%
25
26.5%
18
20.0%
10
20.2%
221
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 12.2%
104
21.9%
28
19.1%
13
14.0%
7
13.9%
152
Disapprove STRONGLY 24.5%
208
47.7%
61
30.9%
21
36.0%
18
28.1%
308
DK/No opinion 4.5%
38
6.3%
8
5.9%
4
8.0%
4
4.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
128
100.0%
68
100.0%
50

1095


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Approve STRONGLY 37.2%
225
31.4%
38
39.6%
61
8.2%
4
19.3%
31
32.9%
359
Approve SOMEWHAT 20.5%
124
22.3%
27
18.8%
29
26.5%
13
19.3%
31
20.6%
224
Disapprove SOMEWHAT 11.9%
72
13.2%
16
20.1%
31
16.3%
8
16.1%
26
14.0%
153
Disapprove STRONGLY 25.8%
156
28.9%
35
17.5%
27
42.9%
21
37.9%
61
27.5%
300
DK/No opinion 4.6%
28
4.1%
5
3.9%
6
6.1%
3
7.5%
12
5.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
121
100.0%
154
100.0%
49
100.0%
161

1090



Bookmark and Share