ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RACE (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Are you of Hispanic origin or background?(IF "YES," ASK:) Are you White Hispanic or Black Hispanic? (IF "NO," ASK:) Are you white, black, or some other race?
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) White Hispanic
  4) Black Hispanic
  5) Hispanic (no race given)
  6) Other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 974 77.4% 77.4%
Black 141 11.2% 88.6%
White Hispanic 55 4.4% 93%
Black Hispanic 5 .4% 93.4%
Hispanic (no race given) 23 1.8% 95.2%
Other race 60 4.8% 100%
Missing 23
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
White 76.8%
470
77.9%
504
77.4%
974
Black 10.5%
64
11.9%
77
11.2%
141
White Hispanic 4.6%
28
4.3%
28
4.4%
56
Black Hispanic 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Hispanic (no race given) 1.8%
11
1.9%
12
1.8%
23
Other race 5.6%
34
4.0%
26
4.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
647

1259


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White 68.9%
197
72.8%
171
76.4%
197
82.8%
222
90.1%
183
77.6%
970
Black 12.9%
37
14.0%
33
12.0%
31
9.7%
26
6.9%
14
11.3%
141
White Hispanic 7.0%
20
3.8%
9
6.2%
16
1.9%
5
1.0%
2
4.2%
52
Black Hispanic 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Hispanic (no race given) 2.1%
6
3.8%
9
1.2%
3
1.1%
3
1.0%
2
1.8%
23
Other race 8.0%
23
5.5%
13
3.5%
9
4.5%
12
1.0%
2
4.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
235
100.0%
258
100.0%
268
100.0%
203

1250


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White 78.0%
188
88.2%
240
72.0%
355
75.0%
192
77.3%
975
Black 10.0%
24
5.9%
16
17.8%
88
5.1%
13
11.2%
141
White Hispanic 5.0%
12
2.6%
7
4.5%
22
5.9%
15
4.4%
56
Black Hispanic 1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Hispanic (no race given) 1.2%
3
0.4%
1
1.6%
8
4.7%
12
1.9%
24
Other race 4.1%
10
2.9%
8
3.9%
19
9.4%
24
4.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
272
100.0%
493
100.0%
256

1262


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
White 70.5%
155
77.3%
310
80.8%
236
81.1%
184
77.7%
87
77.6%
972
Black 14.5%
32
11.7%
47
9.9%
29
8.8%
20
11.6%
13
11.3%
141
White Hispanic 6.4%
14
5.2%
21
2.4%
7
2.2%
5
3.6%
4
4.1%
51
Black Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.9%
1
0.4%
5
Hispanic (no race given) 4.5%
10
1.0%
4
1.7%
5
1.3%
3
0.9%
1
1.8%
23
Other race 4.1%
9
4.7%
19
4.8%
14
5.3%
12
5.4%
6
4.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
401
100.0%
292
100.0%
227
100.0%
112

1252


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
974
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
77.4%
974
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
141
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
141
White Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.3%
55
0.0%
0
4.4%
55
Black Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Hispanic (no race given) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.7%
23
0.0%
0
1.8%
23
Other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
60
4.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
141
100.0%
83
100.0%
60

1258


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
White 78.9%
482
79.9%
214
72.5%
108
64.6%
31
76.1%
121
77.4%
956
Black 14.6%
89
5.2%
14
11.4%
17
6.3%
3
11.3%
18
11.4%
141
White Hispanic 2.8%
17
5.6%
15
9.4%
14
4.2%
2
4.4%
7
4.5%
55
Black Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
5
Hispanic (no race given) 1.0%
6
5.2%
14
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.9%
23
Other race 2.8%
17
4.1%
11
3.4%
5
25.0%
12
6.3%
10
4.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
268
100.0%
149
100.0%
48
100.0%
159

1235



Bookmark and Share