ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INCOME (Weighted by FINALWGT)

What was the total combined income, before taxes, for all the members of your household last year?
  1) Less than 20 thousand dollars
  2) 20 to 35 thousand
  3) 35 to 50 thousand
  4) 50 to 75 thousand
  5) 75 to 100 thousand
  6) Or more than 100 thousand

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than 20 thousand dollars 170 15% 15%
20 to 35 thousand 255 22.4% 37.4%
35 to 50 thousand 255 22.4% 59.8%
50 to 75 thousand 217 19.1% 78.9%
75 to 100 thousand 136 12% 90.9%
Or more than 100 thousand 103 9.1% 100%
Missing 152
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 20 thousand dollars 8.2%
46
21.5%
124
15.0%
170
20 to 35 thousand 25.9%
145
19.2%
111
22.5%
256
35 to 50 thousand 21.1%
118
23.6%
136
22.4%
254
50 to 75 thousand 19.7%
110
18.5%
107
19.1%
217
75 to 100 thousand 14.5%
81
9.5%
55
12.0%
136
Or more than 100 thousand 10.6%
59
7.6%
44
9.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
577

1136


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 20 thousand dollars 15.7%
41
10.6%
23
10.4%
25
15.5%
37
25.3%
44
15.0%
170
20 to 35 thousand 30.3%
79
23.4%
51
16.7%
40
13.4%
32
29.3%
51
22.4%
253
35 to 50 thousand 23.8%
62
20.2%
44
24.6%
59
21.8%
52
21.8%
38
22.5%
255
50 to 75 thousand 16.1%
42
20.6%
45
20.8%
50
25.2%
60
10.9%
19
19.1%
216
75 to 100 thousand 8.4%
22
14.2%
31
17.1%
41
10.1%
24
9.8%
17
11.9%
135
Or more than 100 thousand 5.7%
15
11.0%
24
10.4%
25
13.9%
33
2.9%
5
9.0%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
218
100.0%
240
100.0%
238
100.0%
174

1131


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than 20 thousand dollars 13.7%
28
12.9%
31
19.4%
88
9.7%
23
15.0%
170
20 to 35 thousand 20.6%
42
21.2%
51
23.1%
105
24.1%
57
22.4%
255
35 to 50 thousand 22.5%
46
22.4%
54
22.2%
101
22.4%
53
22.4%
254
50 to 75 thousand 17.6%
36
23.2%
56
16.5%
75
21.1%
50
19.1%
217
75 to 100 thousand 10.8%
22
12.4%
30
12.3%
56
12.2%
29
12.1%
137
Or more than 100 thousand 14.7%
30
7.9%
19
6.4%
29
10.5%
25
9.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
241
100.0%
454
100.0%
237

1136


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Less than 20 thousand dollars 31.9%
60
19.2%
70
10.2%
27
3.3%
7
4.8%
5
14.9%
169
20 to 35 thousand 36.7%
69
22.8%
83
24.2%
64
13.7%
29
8.7%
9
22.4%
254
35 to 50 thousand 20.7%
39
28.0%
102
23.4%
62
17.0%
36
14.4%
15
22.4%
254
50 to 75 thousand 6.4%
12
17.3%
63
23.0%
61
27.4%
58
21.2%
22
19.1%
216
75 to 100 thousand 4.3%
8
6.9%
25
12.1%
32
21.7%
46
25.0%
26
12.1%
137
Or more than 100 thousand 0.0%
0
5.8%
21
7.2%
19
17.0%
36
26.0%
27
9.1%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
364
100.0%
265
100.0%
212
100.0%
104

1133


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Less than 20 thousand dollars 14.2%
124
18.3%
23
17.6%
13
10.7%
6
14.7%
166
20 to 35 thousand 21.7%
189
23.0%
29
25.7%
19
33.9%
19
22.7%
256
35 to 50 thousand 21.2%
185
33.3%
42
18.9%
14
23.2%
13
22.5%
254
50 to 75 thousand 19.5%
170
15.1%
19
25.7%
19
12.5%
7
19.1%
215
75 to 100 thousand 13.5%
118
6.3%
8
5.4%
4
8.9%
5
12.0%
135
Or more than 100 thousand 9.8%
85
4.0%
5
6.8%
5
10.7%
6
9.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
871
100.0%
126
100.0%
74
100.0%
56

1127


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Less than 20 thousand dollars 17.2%
96
14.7%
35
7.5%
10
18.8%
9
14.2%
20
15.2%
170
20 to 35 thousand 23.6%
132
19.3%
46
27.1%
36
8.3%
4
19.1%
27
21.9%
245
35 to 50 thousand 22.7%
127
18.5%
44
27.8%
37
25.0%
12
23.4%
33
22.6%
253
50 to 75 thousand 17.9%
100
19.3%
46
21.1%
28
18.8%
9
23.4%
33
19.3%
216
75 to 100 thousand 11.6%
65
13.9%
33
10.5%
14
16.7%
8
11.3%
16
12.2%
136
Or more than 100 thousand 7.0%
39
14.3%
34
6.0%
8
12.5%
6
8.5%
12
8.8%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
238
100.0%
133
100.0%
48
100.0%
141

1119



Bookmark and Share