ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


REPTR (Weighted by FINALWGT)

May a reporter from ABC NEWS or THE WASHINGTON POST call you to talk about some of the things we've been discussing?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 377 64.9% 64.9%
No 204 35.1% 100%
Missing 669
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 65.8%
181
64.1%
196
64.9%
377
No 34.2%
94
35.9%
110
35.1%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
306

581


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 65.0%
78
65.5%
72
68.7%
79
66.1%
84
58.4%
59
64.9%
372
No 35.0%
42
34.5%
38
31.3%
36
33.9%
43
41.6%
42
35.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
110
100.0%
115
100.0%
127
100.0%
101

573


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
73
61.7%
74
67.0%
138
68.1%
92
64.8%
377
No 39.7%
48
38.3%
46
33.0%
68
31.9%
43
35.2%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
120
100.0%
206
100.0%
135

582


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
56
57.9%
114
69.0%
100
69.1%
65
82.0%
41
65.2%
376
No 38.5%
35
42.1%
83
31.0%
45
30.9%
29
18.0%
9
34.8%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
197
100.0%
145
100.0%
94
100.0%
50

577


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 64.6%
290
60.7%
37
75.9%
22
66.7%
22
64.9%
371
No 35.4%
159
39.3%
24
24.1%
7
33.3%
11
35.1%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
61
100.0%
29
100.0%
33

572


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Yes 60.9%
157
66.1%
80
77.1%
54
73.7%
14
60.0%
54
64.3%
359
No 39.1%
101
33.9%
41
22.9%
16
26.3%
5
40.0%
36
35.7%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
121
100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
90

558



Bookmark and Share