ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-GENDER2 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Gender (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 626 48.9% 48.9%
Female 655 51.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
626
0.0%
0
48.9%
626
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
655
51.1%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
655

1281


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Male 50.2%
144
47.1%
112
53.4%
141
47.2%
127
45.9%
94
48.9%
618
Female 49.8%
143
52.9%
126
46.6%
123
52.8%
142
54.1%
111
51.1%
645
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
238
100.0%
264
100.0%
269
100.0%
205

1263


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Male 49.0%
120
47.8%
131
48.7%
243
50.4%
132
48.9%
626
Female 51.0%
125
52.2%
143
51.3%
256
49.6%
130
51.1%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
274
100.0%
499
100.0%
262

1280


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Male 51.8%
114
46.4%
188
46.8%
139
49.6%
115
53.8%
63
48.7%
619
Female 48.2%
106
53.6%
217
53.2%
158
50.4%
117
46.2%
54
51.3%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
405
100.0%
297
100.0%
232
100.0%
117

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Male 48.3%
470
45.4%
64
53.0%
44
56.7%
34
48.6%
612
Female 51.7%
504
54.6%
77
47.0%
39
43.3%
26
51.4%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
141
100.0%
83
100.0%
60

1258


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Male 44.7%
275
45.7%
123
56.2%
86
44.9%
22
60.7%
99
48.4%
605
Female 55.3%
340
54.3%
146
43.8%
67
55.1%
27
39.3%
64
51.6%
644
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
269
100.0%
153
100.0%
49
100.0%
163

1249



Bookmark and Share