ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-CENSREG (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Census Region (for use with online analysis)
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Northeast 245 19.1% 19.1%
Midwest 273 21.3% 40.4%
South 500 39% 79.4%
West 263 20.5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Northeast 19.2%
120
19.1%
125
19.1%
245
Midwest 20.9%
131
21.9%
143
21.4%
274
South 38.8%
243
39.1%
256
39.0%
499
West 21.1%
132
19.9%
130
20.5%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
654

1280


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast 16.8%
48
21.4%
51
18.6%
49
16.7%
45
21.0%
43
18.7%
236
Midwest 20.6%
59
20.2%
48
16.3%
43
24.8%
67
25.9%
53
21.4%
270
South 37.4%
107
39.1%
93
46.0%
121
37.8%
102
36.6%
75
39.5%
498
West 25.2%
72
19.3%
46
19.0%
50
20.7%
56
16.6%
34
20.4%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
238
100.0%
263
100.0%
270
100.0%
205

1262


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
245
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.1%
245
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
273
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.3%
273
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
500
0.0%
0
39.0%
500
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
263
20.5%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
273
100.0%
500
100.0%
263

1281


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Northeast 18.6%
41
16.3%
66
20.5%
61
20.2%
47
21.6%
25
18.9%
240
Midwest 15.5%
34
25.9%
105
18.5%
55
23.2%
54
21.6%
25
21.4%
273
South 46.8%
103
41.6%
169
34.6%
103
35.6%
83
34.5%
40
39.1%
498
West 19.1%
42
16.3%
66
26.5%
79
21.0%
49
22.4%
26
20.6%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
406
100.0%
298
100.0%
233
100.0%
116

1273


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Northeast 19.3%
188
17.0%
24
22.9%
19
16.4%
10
19.1%
241
Midwest 24.6%
240
11.3%
16
8.4%
7
13.1%
8
21.5%
271
South 36.4%
355
62.4%
88
37.3%
31
31.1%
19
39.1%
493
West 19.7%
192
9.2%
13
31.3%
26
39.3%
24
20.2%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
975
100.0%
141
100.0%
83
100.0%
61

1260


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Northeast 13.0%
80
33.5%
90
15.7%
24
20.4%
10
19.0%
31
18.8%
235
Midwest 22.8%
140
24.9%
67
13.1%
20
14.3%
7
20.9%
34
21.5%
268
South 50.7%
312
21.2%
57
35.9%
55
46.9%
23
28.2%
46
39.5%
493
West 13.5%
83
20.4%
55
35.3%
54
18.4%
9
31.9%
52
20.3%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
269
100.0%
153
100.0%
49
100.0%
163

1249



Bookmark and Share