ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-REDU (Weighted by FINALWGT)

What was the last grade of school you completed? [INTERVIEWER NOTE: IF "TECHNICAL SCHOL" MARK AS 3 GRAD HIGH SCHOOL] (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Less HS
  1) HS Grad
  2) Some Coll
  3) Coll Grad
  4) Post Grad

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less HS 220 17.3% 17.3%
HS Grad 405 31.9% 49.2%
Some Coll 297 23.4% 72.6%
Coll Grad 232 18.3% 90.9%
Post Grad 117 9.2% 100.1%
Missing 7
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Less HS 18.4%
114
16.3%
106
17.3%
220
HS Grad 30.4%
188
33.3%
217
31.9%
405
Some Coll 22.5%
139
24.2%
158
23.4%
297
Coll Grad 18.6%
115
17.9%
117
18.3%
232
Post Grad 10.2%
63
8.3%
54
9.2%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
652

1271


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less HS 18.9%
54
11.8%
28
11.7%
31
14.9%
40
32.2%
66
17.4%
219
HS Grad 29.7%
85
26.5%
63
37.5%
99
32.0%
86
33.7%
69
31.9%
402
Some Coll 27.6%
79
28.2%
67
22.0%
58
22.3%
60
16.1%
33
23.5%
297
Coll Grad 17.5%
50
20.2%
48
21.6%
57
19.3%
52
10.7%
22
18.1%
229
Post Grad 6.3%
18
13.4%
32
7.2%
19
11.5%
31
7.3%
15
9.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
238
100.0%
264
100.0%
269
100.0%
205

1262


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less HS 17.1%
41
12.5%
34
20.7%
103
16.0%
42
17.3%
220
HS Grad 27.5%
66
38.5%
105
33.9%
169
25.2%
66
31.9%
406
Some Coll 25.4%
61
20.1%
55
20.7%
103
30.2%
79
23.4%
298
Coll Grad 19.6%
47
19.8%
54
16.7%
83
18.7%
49
18.3%
233
Post Grad 10.4%
25
9.2%
25
8.0%
40
9.9%
26
9.1%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
273
100.0%
498
100.0%
262

1273


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Less HS 100.0%
220
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.3%
220
HS Grad 0.0%
0
100.0%
405
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.9%
405
Some Coll 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
297
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.4%
297
Coll Grad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
232
0.0%
0
18.3%
232
Post Grad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
117
9.2%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
405
100.0%
297
100.0%
232
100.0%
117

1271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Less HS 15.9%
155
22.7%
32
29.6%
24
15.0%
9
17.5%
220
HS Grad 31.9%
310
33.3%
47
30.9%
25
31.7%
19
32.0%
401
Some Coll 24.3%
236
20.6%
29
17.3%
14
23.3%
14
23.4%
293
Coll Grad 18.9%
184
14.2%
20
13.6%
11
20.0%
12
18.1%
227
Post Grad 9.0%
87
9.2%
13
8.6%
7
10.0%
6
9.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
141
100.0%
81
100.0%
60

1254


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Less HS 18.7%
115
13.0%
35
18.3%
28
12.2%
6
19.7%
31
17.3%
215
HS Grad 36.3%
223
30.1%
81
32.7%
50
22.4%
11
23.6%
37
32.3%
402
Some Coll 18.9%
116
27.1%
73
32.7%
50
20.4%
10
26.1%
41
23.3%
290
Coll Grad 17.2%
106
20.1%
54
12.4%
19
26.5%
13
21.0%
33
18.1%
225
Post Grad 8.9%
55
9.7%
26
3.9%
6
18.4%
9
9.6%
15
8.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
269
100.0%
153
100.0%
49
100.0%
157

1243



Bookmark and Share