ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-RACE (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Are you of Hispanic origin or background?(IF "YES," ASK:) Are you White Hispanic or Black Hispanic? (IF "NO," ASK:) Are you white, black, or some other race? (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) White
  1) Black
  2) Hispanic
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 974 77.4% 77.4%
Black 141 11.2% 88.6%
Hispanic 83 6.6% 95.2%
Other 60 4.8% 100%
Missing 23
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
White 76.8%
470
78.0%
504
77.4%
974
Black 10.5%
64
11.9%
77
11.2%
141
Hispanic 7.2%
44
6.0%
39
6.6%
83
Other 5.6%
34
4.0%
26
4.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
646

1258


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White 68.9%
197
72.8%
171
76.4%
197
83.1%
222
90.1%
183
77.7%
970
Black 12.9%
37
14.0%
33
12.0%
31
9.7%
26
6.9%
14
11.3%
141
Hispanic 10.1%
29
7.7%
18
8.1%
21
2.6%
7
2.0%
4
6.3%
79
Other 8.0%
23
5.5%
13
3.5%
9
4.5%
12
1.0%
2
4.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
235
100.0%
258
100.0%
267
100.0%
203

1249


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White 78.0%
188
88.6%
240
72.0%
355
75.3%
192
77.4%
975
Black 10.0%
24
5.9%
16
17.8%
88
5.1%
13
11.2%
141
Hispanic 7.9%
19
2.6%
7
6.3%
31
10.2%
26
6.6%
83
Other 4.1%
10
3.0%
8
3.9%
19
9.4%
24
4.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
271
100.0%
493
100.0%
255

1260


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
White 70.5%
155
77.3%
310
80.5%
236
81.1%
184
77.0%
87
77.5%
972
Black 14.5%
32
11.7%
47
9.9%
29
8.8%
20
11.5%
13
11.2%
141
Hispanic 10.9%
24
6.2%
25
4.8%
14
4.8%
11
6.2%
7
6.5%
81
Other 4.1%
9
4.7%
19
4.8%
14
5.3%
12
5.3%
6
4.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
401
100.0%
293
100.0%
227
100.0%
113

1254


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
974
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
77.4%
974
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
141
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
141
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
83
0.0%
0
6.6%
83
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
60
4.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
974
100.0%
141
100.0%
83
100.0%
60

1258


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
White 78.9%
482
79.9%
214
73.0%
108
64.6%
31
76.6%
121
77.5%
956
Black 14.6%
89
5.2%
14
11.5%
17
6.3%
3
11.4%
18
11.4%
141
Hispanic 3.8%
23
10.8%
29
12.2%
18
4.2%
2
5.7%
9
6.6%
81
Other 2.8%
17
4.1%
11
3.4%
5
25.0%
12
6.3%
10
4.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
268
100.0%
148
100.0%
48
100.0%
158

1233



Bookmark and Share