ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


ECONOMY (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Do you approve or disapprove of the way Bush is handling the economy?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve 252 46.3% 46.3%
Disapprove 279 51.3% 97.6%
DK/No opinion 13 2.4% 100%
Missing 792
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 50.0%
135
42.9%
117
46.4%
252
Disapprove 48.5%
131
53.8%
147
51.2%
278
DK/No opinion 1.5%
4
3.3%
9
2.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
273

543


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve 60.0%
72
42.3%
47
44.5%
49
42.7%
50
44.2%
34
47.1%
252
Disapprove 37.5%
45
56.8%
63
52.7%
58
55.6%
65
53.2%
41
50.8%
272
DK/No opinion 2.5%
3
0.9%
1
2.7%
3
1.7%
2
2.6%
2
2.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
111
100.0%
110
100.0%
117
100.0%
77

535


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Approve 30.7%
27
42.5%
57
54.6%
124
45.8%
44
46.2%
252
Disapprove 64.8%
57
55.2%
74
44.1%
100
50.0%
48
51.2%
279
DK/No opinion 4.5%
4
2.2%
3
1.3%
3
4.2%
4
2.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
134
100.0%
227
100.0%
96

545


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Approve 35.2%
31
52.8%
93
51.7%
62
50.0%
51
28.3%
15
46.8%
252
Disapprove 62.5%
55
44.3%
78
46.7%
56
47.1%
48
69.8%
37
50.8%
274
DK/No opinion 2.3%
2
2.8%
5
1.7%
2
2.9%
3
1.9%
1
2.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
176
100.0%
120
100.0%
102
100.0%
53

539


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Approve 50.5%
208
24.1%
14
28.9%
11
55.6%
15
46.4%
248
Disapprove 46.6%
192
75.9%
44
68.4%
26
40.7%
11
51.0%
273
DK/No opinion 2.9%
12
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
3.7%
1
2.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
58
100.0%
38
100.0%
27

535


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Approve 49.0%
146
40.4%
23
56.8%
42
25.0%
7
40.3%
31
46.6%
249
Disapprove 49.3%
147
57.9%
33
39.2%
29
75.0%
21
55.8%
43
51.1%
273
DK/No opinion 1.7%
5
1.8%
1
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
57
100.0%
74
100.0%
28
100.0%
77

534



Bookmark and Share