ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


I-RELNET (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Religion nets (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Protest
  1) Catholic
  2) NonChrist
  3) OtherNon
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protest 615 49.2% 49.2%
Catholic 269 21.5% 70.7%
NonChrist 153 12.2% 82.9%
OtherNon 49 3.9% 86.8%
None 163 13.1% 99.9%
Missing 25
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Protest 45.5%
275
52.8%
340
49.2%
615
Catholic 20.3%
123
22.7%
146
21.5%
269
NonChrist 14.2%
86
10.4%
67
12.2%
153
OtherNon 3.6%
22
4.2%
27
3.9%
49
None 16.4%
99
9.9%
64
13.1%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
644

1249


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Protest 35.1%
97
51.1%
118
47.9%
124
57.2%
154
58.7%
118
49.4%
611
Catholic 17.8%
49
20.8%
48
25.9%
67
18.6%
50
26.4%
53
21.6%
267
NonChrist 26.1%
72
12.1%
28
9.7%
25
7.4%
20
3.0%
6
12.2%
151
OtherNon 3.6%
10
5.2%
12
3.1%
8
4.1%
11
4.0%
8
4.0%
49
None 17.4%
48
10.8%
25
13.5%
35
12.6%
34
8.0%
16
12.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
231
100.0%
259
100.0%
269
100.0%
201

1236


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Protest 34.0%
80
52.2%
140
63.3%
312
32.8%
83
49.2%
615
Catholic 38.3%
90
25.0%
67
11.6%
57
21.7%
55
21.5%
269
NonChrist 10.2%
24
7.5%
20
11.2%
55
21.3%
54
12.2%
153
OtherNon 4.3%
10
2.6%
7
4.7%
23
3.6%
9
3.9%
49
None 13.2%
31
12.7%
34
9.3%
46
20.6%
52
13.1%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
268
100.0%
493
100.0%
253

1249


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Protest 53.5%
115
55.5%
223
40.0%
116
47.1%
106
49.5%
55
49.5%
615
Catholic 16.3%
35
20.1%
81
25.2%
73
24.0%
54
23.4%
26
21.6%
269
NonChrist 13.0%
28
12.4%
50
17.2%
50
8.4%
19
5.4%
6
12.3%
153
OtherNon 2.8%
6
2.7%
11
3.4%
10
5.8%
13
8.1%
9
3.9%
49
None 14.4%
31
9.2%
37
14.1%
41
14.7%
33
13.5%
15
12.6%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
402
100.0%
290
100.0%
225
100.0%
111

1243


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Protest 50.4%
482
63.1%
89
28.4%
23
30.9%
17
49.6%
611
Catholic 22.4%
214
9.9%
14
35.8%
29
20.0%
11
21.7%
268
NonChrist 11.3%
108
12.1%
17
22.2%
18
9.1%
5
12.0%
148
OtherNon 3.2%
31
2.1%
3
2.5%
2
21.8%
12
3.9%
48
None 12.7%
121
12.8%
18
11.1%
9
18.2%
10
12.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
956
100.0%
141
100.0%
81
100.0%
55

1233


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Protest 100.0%
615
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
49.2%
615
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
269
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.5%
269
NonChrist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
153
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
153
OtherNon 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
49
0.0%
0
3.9%
49
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
163
13.1%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
269
100.0%
153
100.0%
49
100.0%
163

1249



Bookmark and Share