ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


TERRISM (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Do you approve or disapprove of the way Bush is handling the U.S. campaign against terrorism?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve 367 66.8% 66.8%
Disapprove 161 29.3% 96.1%
DK/No opinion 21 3.8% 99.9%
Missing 792
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 73.0%
200
60.7%
167
66.8%
367
Disapprove 23.7%
65
34.9%
96
29.3%
161
DK/No opinion 3.3%
9
4.4%
12
3.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
275

549


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve 71.2%
89
66.1%
74
72.7%
80
62.4%
73
59.2%
45
66.9%
361
Disapprove 21.6%
27
31.3%
35
26.4%
29
35.0%
41
34.2%
26
29.3%
158
DK/No opinion 7.2%
9
2.7%
3
0.9%
1
2.6%
3
6.6%
5
3.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
112
100.0%
110
100.0%
117
100.0%
76

540


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Approve 63.6%
56
59.8%
79
69.9%
158
71.8%
74
66.8%
367
Disapprove 34.1%
30
31.8%
42
27.4%
62
26.2%
27
29.3%
161
DK/No opinion 2.3%
2
8.3%
11
2.7%
6
1.9%
2
3.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
132
100.0%
226
100.0%
103

549


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Approve 68.8%
64
68.8%
121
64.4%
76
71.2%
74
54.7%
29
66.9%
364
Disapprove 26.9%
25
26.1%
46
33.1%
39
26.0%
27
41.5%
22
29.2%
159
DK/No opinion 4.3%
4
5.1%
9
2.5%
3
2.9%
3
3.8%
2
3.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
176
100.0%
118
100.0%
104
100.0%
53

544


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Approve 69.0%
287
43.9%
25
80.6%
29
66.7%
18
67.0%
359
Disapprove 27.4%
114
52.6%
30
16.7%
6
22.2%
6
29.1%
156
DK/No opinion 3.6%
15
3.5%
2
2.8%
1
11.1%
3
3.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
57
100.0%
36
100.0%
27

536


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Approve 66.4%
198
67.9%
38
83.8%
62
33.3%
9
67.9%
55
67.5%
362
Disapprove 32.2%
96
28.6%
16
13.5%
10
55.6%
15
24.7%
20
29.3%
157
DK/No opinion 1.3%
4
3.6%
2
2.7%
2
11.1%
3
7.4%
6
3.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
56
100.0%
74
100.0%
27
100.0%
81

536



Bookmark and Share