ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


DRUGBEFT (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Do you approve or disapprove of the way Bush is handling prescription drug benefits for the elderly?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve 189 34.6% 34.6%
Disapprove 229 41.9% 76.5%
DK/No opinion 129 23.6% 100.1%
Missing 791
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 40.6%
112
28.7%
78
34.7%
190
Disapprove 39.9%
110
43.8%
119
41.8%
229
DK/No opinion 19.6%
54
27.6%
75
23.5%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
272

548


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve 49.2%
61
34.5%
38
36.0%
40
28.2%
33
23.4%
18
35.3%
190
Disapprove 22.6%
28
44.5%
49
37.8%
42
51.3%
60
57.1%
44
41.4%
223
DK/No opinion 28.2%
35
20.9%
23
26.1%
29
20.5%
24
19.5%
15
23.4%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
110
100.0%
111
100.0%
117
100.0%
77

539


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Approve 28.7%
25
32.3%
43
42.4%
95
27.2%
28
34.9%
191
Disapprove 49.4%
43
45.1%
60
38.8%
87
36.9%
38
41.7%
228
DK/No opinion 21.8%
19
22.6%
30
18.8%
42
35.9%
37
23.4%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
133
100.0%
224
100.0%
103

547


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Approve 34.0%
32
36.0%
63
30.5%
36
41.7%
43
30.2%
16
35.0%
190
Disapprove 45.7%
43
41.7%
73
40.7%
48
33.0%
34
50.9%
27
41.4%
225
DK/No opinion 20.2%
19
22.3%
39
28.8%
34
25.2%
26
18.9%
10
23.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
175
100.0%
118
100.0%
103
100.0%
53

543


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Approve 36.5%
152
10.9%
6
44.7%
17
46.4%
13
35.0%
188
Disapprove 40.9%
170
65.5%
36
31.6%
12
28.6%
8
42.1%
226
DK/No opinion 22.6%
94
23.6%
13
23.7%
9
25.0%
7
22.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
55
100.0%
38
100.0%
28

537


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Approve 37.3%
110
36.8%
21
46.7%
35
14.3%
4
22.0%
18
35.0%
188
Disapprove 41.7%
123
43.9%
25
22.7%
17
46.4%
13
54.9%
45
41.5%
223
DK/No opinion 21.0%
62
19.3%
11
30.7%
23
39.3%
11
23.2%
19
23.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
57
100.0%
75
100.0%
28
100.0%
82

537



Bookmark and Share