ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


IRAQBUSH (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Do you approve or disapprove of the way Bush is handling the situation in Iraq?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve 290 50.3% 50.3%
Disapprove 274 47.5% 97.8%
DK/No opinion 13 2.3% 100.1%
Missing 778
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 55.1%
156
45.9%
135
50.4%
291
Disapprove 43.1%
122
51.4%
151
47.3%
273
DK/No opinion 1.8%
5
2.7%
8
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
294

577


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve 53.5%
76
57.3%
55
51.4%
57
48.8%
62
38.7%
36
50.3%
286
Disapprove 45.1%
64
41.7%
40
46.8%
52
48.8%
62
55.9%
52
47.5%
270
DK/No opinion 1.4%
2
1.0%
1
1.8%
2
2.4%
3
5.4%
5
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
96
100.0%
111
100.0%
127
100.0%
93

569


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Approve 57.4%
62
59.0%
62
44.2%
106
49.2%
61
50.4%
291
Disapprove 40.7%
44
37.1%
39
53.8%
129
50.0%
62
47.5%
274
DK/No opinion 1.9%
2
3.8%
4
2.1%
5
0.8%
1
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
105
100.0%
240
100.0%
124

577


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Approve 54.1%
59
48.1%
88
53.0%
70
51.5%
50
40.0%
20
50.3%
287
Disapprove 42.2%
46
49.7%
91
46.2%
61
46.4%
45
58.0%
29
47.6%
272
DK/No opinion 3.7%
4
2.2%
4
0.8%
1
2.1%
2
2.0%
1
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
183
100.0%
132
100.0%
97
100.0%
50

571


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Approve 54.5%
236
26.3%
20
48.4%
15
56.0%
14
50.4%
285
Disapprove 43.2%
187
71.1%
54
51.6%
16
44.0%
11
47.4%
268
DK/No opinion 2.3%
10
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
76
100.0%
31
100.0%
25

565


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Approve 54.1%
170
55.6%
35
47.4%
37
30.4%
7
35.8%
29
49.7%
278
Disapprove 42.7%
134
42.9%
27
52.6%
41
69.6%
16
63.0%
51
48.1%
269
DK/No opinion 3.2%
10
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
63
100.0%
78
100.0%
23
100.0%
81

559



Bookmark and Share