ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


HEALTHIN (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Do you approve or disapprove of the way Bush is handling the cost, availability and coverage of health insurance?
  1) Approve
  2) Disapprove
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Approve 180 31.1% 31.1%
Disapprove 347 59.9% 91%
DK/No opinion 52 9% 100%
Missing 777
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 30.4%
86
31.6%
94
31.0%
180
Disapprove 60.1%
170
59.6%
177
59.8%
347
DK/No opinion 9.5%
27
8.8%
26
9.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
297

580


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Approve 38.7%
55
37.5%
36
30.6%
34
27.0%
34
18.9%
18
31.1%
177
Disapprove 52.1%
74
51.0%
49
64.0%
71
67.5%
85
65.3%
62
59.8%
341
DK/No opinion 9.2%
13
11.5%
11
5.4%
6
5.6%
7
15.8%
15
9.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
96
100.0%
111
100.0%
126
100.0%
95

570


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Approve 21.3%
23
31.1%
33
33.3%
80
35.2%
44
31.1%
180
Disapprove 69.4%
75
55.7%
59
58.3%
140
58.4%
73
59.9%
347
DK/No opinion 9.3%
10
13.2%
14
8.3%
20
6.4%
8
9.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
106
100.0%
240
100.0%
125

579


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Approve 34.9%
38
25.3%
47
27.5%
36
42.3%
41
27.5%
14
30.7%
176
Disapprove 54.1%
59
67.7%
126
60.3%
79
49.5%
48
66.7%
34
60.3%
346
DK/No opinion 11.0%
12
7.0%
13
12.2%
16
8.2%
8
5.9%
3
9.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
186
100.0%
131
100.0%
97
100.0%
51

574


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Approve 33.4%
146
11.8%
9
46.9%
15
28.0%
7
31.1%
177
Disapprove 55.6%
243
84.2%
64
50.0%
16
72.0%
18
59.8%
341
DK/No opinion 11.0%
48
3.9%
3
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
76
100.0%
32
100.0%
25

570


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Approve 35.7%
112
23.4%
15
44.3%
35
13.0%
3
14.8%
12
31.6%
177
Disapprove 56.7%
178
59.4%
38
50.6%
40
73.9%
17
75.3%
61
59.5%
334
DK/No opinion 7.6%
24
17.2%
11
5.1%
4
13.0%
3
9.9%
8
8.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
64
100.0%
79
100.0%
23
100.0%
81

561



Bookmark and Share