ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRESVOTE (Weighted by FINALWGT)

If the 2004 presidential election were being held today, would you vote for (George W. Bush, the Republican) or for (the Democratic nominee for president)?
  1) Bush
  2) Democratic nominee
  3) (VOL) Other
  4) (VOL) Neither
  5) (VOL) Would not vote
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Bush 494 43.7% 43.7%
Democratic nominee 499 44.1% 87.8%
(VOL) Other 18 1.6% 89.4%
(VOL) Neither 53 4.7% 94.1%
(VOL) Would not vote 18 1.6% 95.7%
DK/No opinion 49 4.3% 100%
Missing 284
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Bush 47.3%
265
40.0%
228
43.6%
493
Democratic nominee 40.7%
228
47.5%
271
44.2%
499
(VOL) Other 2.0%
11
1.2%
7
1.6%
18
(VOL) Neither 4.1%
23
5.3%
30
4.7%
53
(VOL) Would not vote 1.3%
7
1.9%
11
1.6%
18
DK/No opinion 4.6%
26
4.0%
23
4.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
570

1130


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Bush 46.4%
124
41.6%
87
44.6%
100
46.3%
112
37.6%
64
43.8%
487
Democratic nominee 44.9%
120
45.5%
95
43.3%
97
39.3%
95
47.6%
81
43.9%
488
(VOL) Other 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
3.3%
8
1.2%
2
1.6%
18
(VOL) Neither 4.1%
11
5.7%
12
3.6%
8
4.5%
11
6.5%
11
4.8%
53
(VOL) Would not vote 0.0%
0
3.3%
7
1.3%
3
1.7%
4
2.4%
4
1.6%
18
DK/No opinion 4.1%
11
3.8%
8
4.0%
9
5.0%
12
4.7%
8
4.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
209
100.0%
224
100.0%
242
100.0%
170

1112


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Bush 37.1%
73
45.6%
109
44.3%
207
46.1%
105
43.7%
494
Democratic nominee 53.3%
105
39.3%
94
43.9%
205
41.7%
95
44.1%
499
(VOL) Other 1.5%
3
2.1%
5
1.1%
5
2.2%
5
1.6%
18
(VOL) Neither 6.1%
12
6.3%
15
4.3%
20
3.1%
7
4.8%
54
(VOL) Would not vote 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.4%
11
1.8%
4
1.5%
17
DK/No opinion 2.0%
4
5.9%
14
4.1%
19
5.3%
12
4.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
239
100.0%
467
100.0%
228

1131


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Bush 41.7%
83
44.2%
161
43.9%
111
48.8%
99
36.5%
38
43.8%
492
Democratic nominee 48.2%
96
44.8%
163
39.5%
100
37.9%
77
54.8%
57
43.9%
493
(VOL) Other 1.0%
2
1.9%
7
1.6%
4
2.0%
4
1.9%
2
1.7%
19
(VOL) Neither 4.5%
9
3.8%
14
9.1%
23
2.0%
4
1.9%
2
4.6%
52
(VOL) Would not vote 4.5%
9
1.4%
5
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
1.6%
18
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
3.8%
14
5.1%
13
8.9%
18
3.8%
4
4.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
364
100.0%
253
100.0%
203
100.0%
104

1123


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Bush 50.1%
428
12.7%
17
31.3%
21
32.1%
17
43.6%
483
Democratic nominee 36.3%
310
82.1%
110
58.2%
39
56.6%
30
44.1%
489
(VOL) Other 1.6%
14
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
3.8%
2
1.6%
18
(VOL) Neither 5.4%
46
2.2%
3
6.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
53
(VOL) Would not vote 2.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.6%
18
DK/No opinion 4.6%
39
3.0%
4
1.5%
1
5.7%
3
4.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
134
100.0%
67
100.0%
53

1108


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Bush 49.0%
301
39.2%
47
56.9%
87
18.0%
9
25.8%
42
44.2%
486
Democratic nominee 39.1%
240
50.8%
61
35.3%
54
68.0%
34
57.1%
93
43.8%
482
(VOL) Other 1.5%
9
2.5%
3
2.6%
4
4.0%
2
0.6%
1
1.7%
19
(VOL) Neither 4.6%
28
1.7%
2
3.3%
5
10.0%
5
6.7%
11
4.6%
51
(VOL) Would not vote 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
8
1.5%
17
DK/No opinion 4.7%
29
5.8%
7
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
8
4.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
120
100.0%
153
100.0%
50
100.0%
163

1100



Bookmark and Share