ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PRESLEAN (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO WOULD NOT VOTE FOR BUSH OR THE DEMOCRATIC CANDIDATE IF ELECTIONS WERE BEING HELD TODAY.) Which one are you leaning toward?
  1) Bush
  2) Democratic nominee
  3) (VOL) Other
  4) (VOL) Neither
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Bush 25 20.7% 20.7%
Democratic nominee 32 26.4% 47.1%
(VOL) Other 7 5.8% 52.9%
(VOL) Neither 26 21.5% 74.4%
DK/No opinion 31 25.6% 100%
Missing 1160
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Bush 23.3%
14
19.7%
12
21.5%
26
Democratic nominee 26.7%
16
24.6%
15
25.6%
31
(VOL) Other 8.3%
5
3.3%
2
5.8%
7
(VOL) Neither 13.3%
8
29.5%
18
21.5%
26
DK/No opinion 28.3%
17
23.0%
14
25.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
61

121


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Bush 21.7%
5
25.0%
5
8.7%
2
16.1%
5
36.4%
8
21.0%
25
Democratic nominee 34.8%
8
15.0%
3
34.8%
8
29.0%
9
13.6%
3
26.1%
31
(VOL) Other 0.0%
0
15.0%
3
8.7%
2
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
7
(VOL) Neither 13.0%
3
20.0%
4
30.4%
7
22.6%
7
18.2%
4
21.0%
25
DK/No opinion 30.4%
7
25.0%
5
17.4%
4
25.8%
8
31.8%
7
26.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
20
100.0%
23
100.0%
31
100.0%
22

119


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Bush 16.7%
3
20.6%
7
20.0%
9
24.0%
6
20.5%
25
Democratic nominee 22.2%
4
32.4%
11
22.2%
10
28.0%
7
26.2%
32
(VOL) Other 11.1%
2
2.9%
1
6.7%
3
8.0%
2
6.6%
8
(VOL) Neither 33.3%
6
8.8%
3
28.9%
13
16.0%
4
21.3%
26
DK/No opinion 16.7%
3
35.3%
12
22.2%
10
24.0%
6
25.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
34
100.0%
45
100.0%
25

122


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Bush 38.5%
5
14.7%
5
25.0%
10
19.2%
5
12.5%
1
21.5%
26
Democratic nominee 23.1%
3
32.4%
11
30.0%
12
19.2%
5
12.5%
1
26.4%
32
(VOL) Other 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
5.0%
2
11.5%
3
12.5%
1
5.8%
7
(VOL) Neither 38.5%
5
26.5%
9
20.0%
8
7.7%
2
12.5%
1
20.7%
25
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
23.5%
8
20.0%
8
42.3%
11
50.0%
4
25.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
34
100.0%
40
100.0%
26
100.0%
8

121


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Bush 21.8%
22
16.7%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
20.2%
24
Democratic nominee 22.8%
23
66.7%
4
50.0%
3
16.7%
1
26.1%
31
(VOL) Other 5.0%
5
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
2
6.7%
8
(VOL) Neither 21.8%
22
16.7%
1
16.7%
1
33.3%
2
21.8%
26
DK/No opinion 28.7%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
25.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
6

119


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Bush 27.0%
17
15.4%
2
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
22.1%
25
Democratic nominee 22.2%
14
30.8%
4
45.5%
5
57.1%
4
21.1%
4
27.4%
31
(VOL) Other 1.6%
1
7.7%
1
18.2%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
6
(VOL) Neither 22.2%
14
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
31.6%
6
20.4%
23
DK/No opinion 27.0%
17
30.8%
4
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
31.6%
6
24.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
13
100.0%
11
100.0%
7
100.0%
19

113



Bookmark and Share