ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


LEAN2002 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Leaned 2002 Bush vs. Democratic Nominee
  1) Bush
  2) Democratic nominee
  3) (VOL) Other
  4) (VOL) Neither
  5) (VOL) Would not vote
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Bush 519 45.9% 45.9%
Democratic nominee 531 46.9% 92.8%
(VOL) Other 8 .7% 93.5%
(VOL) Neither 26 2.3% 95.8%
(VOL) Would not vote 18 1.6% 97.4%
DK/No opinion 29 2.6% 100%
Missing 284
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Bush 49.7%
279
42.1%
240
45.9%
519
Democratic nominee 43.7%
245
50.2%
286
46.9%
531
(VOL) Other 1.1%
6
0.4%
2
0.7%
8
(VOL) Neither 1.4%
8
3.2%
18
2.3%
26
(VOL) Would not vote 1.2%
7
1.9%
11
1.6%
18
DK/No opinion 2.9%
16
2.3%
13
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
570

1131


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Bush 48.3%
130
44.0%
92
45.5%
102
48.5%
117
41.9%
72
46.0%
513
Democratic nominee 47.6%
128
46.9%
98
46.9%
105
43.2%
104
49.4%
85
46.6%
520
(VOL) Other 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
(VOL) Neither 1.9%
5
3.3%
7
3.1%
7
0.8%
2
3.5%
6
2.4%
27
(VOL) Would not vote 0.0%
0
3.3%
7
1.3%
3
1.7%
4
2.3%
4
1.6%
18
DK/No opinion 1.9%
5
2.4%
5
1.8%
4
4.1%
10
2.9%
5
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
209
100.0%
224
100.0%
241
100.0%
172

1115


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Bush 38.3%
75
48.7%
116
46.3%
216
48.5%
111
45.8%
518
Democratic nominee 55.6%
109
44.1%
105
46.0%
215
44.5%
102
47.0%
531
(VOL) Other 1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
1.3%
3
0.7%
8
(VOL) Neither 3.6%
7
2.5%
6
2.6%
12
0.9%
2
2.4%
27
(VOL) Would not vote 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.4%
11
1.7%
4
1.5%
17
DK/No opinion 1.5%
3
3.4%
8
2.4%
11
3.1%
7
2.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
238
100.0%
467
100.0%
229

1130


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Bush 44.0%
88
45.9%
166
47.4%
120
51.2%
104
36.5%
38
46.0%
516
Democratic nominee 49.5%
99
47.8%
173
44.3%
112
40.4%
82
56.7%
59
46.8%
525
(VOL) Other 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
1.9%
2
0.7%
8
(VOL) Neither 2.0%
4
1.9%
7
5.1%
13
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
25
(VOL) Would not vote 4.5%
9
1.4%
5
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
1.6%
18
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.2%
8
1.6%
4
6.9%
14
3.8%
4
2.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
362
100.0%
253
100.0%
203
100.0%
104

1122


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Bush 52.7%
450
14.2%
19
34.3%
23
32.1%
17
45.9%
509
Democratic nominee 39.0%
333
85.1%
114
62.7%
42
58.5%
31
46.9%
520
(VOL) Other 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.6%
7
(VOL) Neither 2.7%
23
0.7%
1
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
26
(VOL) Would not vote 2.0%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.6%
18
DK/No opinion 3.0%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
2.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
134
100.0%
67
100.0%
53

1108


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Bush 52.0%
318
40.8%
49
58.4%
90
18.0%
9
27.6%
45
46.5%
511
Democratic nominee 41.5%
254
55.0%
66
38.3%
59
76.0%
38
59.5%
97
46.8%
514
(VOL) Other 0.7%
4
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
2.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
8
(VOL) Neither 2.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
4.0%
2
4.3%
7
2.1%
23
(VOL) Would not vote 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
8
1.5%
17
DK/No opinion 2.6%
16
3.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
2.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
120
100.0%
154
100.0%
50
100.0%
163

1099



Bookmark and Share