ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


IRAQ (Weighted by FINALWGT)

All in all, considering the costs to the United States versus the benefits to the United States, do you think the war with Iraq was worth fighting, or not?
  1) Yes, worth fighting
  2) No, not worth fighting
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, worth fighting 608 54% 54%
No, not worth fighting 500 44.4% 98.4%
DK/No opinion 18 1.6% 100%
Missing 287
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, worth fighting 57.9%
322
50.2%
286
54.0%
608
No, not worth fighting 41.7%
232
47.0%
268
44.4%
500
DK/No opinion 0.4%
2
2.8%
16
1.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
570

1126


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, worth fighting 58.1%
154
55.6%
115
60.0%
132
55.1%
134
37.2%
64
54.1%
599
No, not worth fighting 41.1%
109
42.5%
88
39.1%
86
43.6%
106
59.3%
102
44.4%
491
DK/No opinion 0.8%
2
1.9%
4
0.9%
2
1.2%
3
3.5%
6
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
207
100.0%
220
100.0%
243
100.0%
172

1107


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, worth fighting 47.4%
93
54.9%
130
56.0%
260
54.1%
124
53.9%
607
No, not worth fighting 52.0%
102
43.9%
104
42.2%
196
42.8%
98
44.4%
500
DK/No opinion 0.5%
1
1.3%
3
1.7%
8
3.1%
7
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
237
100.0%
464
100.0%
229

1126


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes, worth fighting 52.2%
106
53.2%
191
58.5%
148
57.8%
115
42.7%
44
54.1%
604
No, not worth fighting 46.3%
94
46.0%
165
39.9%
101
38.7%
77
56.3%
58
44.3%
495
DK/No opinion 1.5%
3
0.8%
3
1.6%
4
3.5%
7
1.0%
1
1.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
359
100.0%
253
100.0%
199
100.0%
103

1117


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes, worth fighting 59.5%
505
20.1%
27
52.2%
36
57.7%
30
54.2%
598
No, not worth fighting 39.0%
331
78.4%
105
44.9%
31
40.4%
21
44.2%
488
DK/No opinion 1.5%
13
1.5%
2
2.9%
2
1.9%
1
1.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
134
100.0%
69
100.0%
52

1104


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Yes, worth fighting 58.3%
357
54.9%
67
59.5%
91
22.0%
11
42.0%
68
54.0%
594
No, not worth fighting 40.4%
247
42.6%
52
39.9%
61
74.0%
37
55.6%
90
44.3%
487
DK/No opinion 1.3%
8
2.5%
3
0.7%
1
4.0%
2
2.5%
4
1.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
122
100.0%
153
100.0%
50
100.0%
162

1099



Bookmark and Share