ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


IRQDEATH (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Again thinking about the goals versus the costs of the war, so far in your opinion has there been an acceptable or unacceptable number of U.S. military casualties in Iraq?
  1) Acceptable
  2) Unacceptable
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Acceptable 425 37.8% 37.8%
Unacceptable 662 58.9% 96.7%
DK/No opinion 36 3.2% 99.9%
Missing 295
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Acceptable 41.6%
231
34.3%
194
37.9%
425
Unacceptable 56.0%
311
61.8%
350
59.0%
661
DK/No opinion 2.3%
13
3.9%
22
3.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
566

1121


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Acceptable 43.6%
116
32.7%
68
39.4%
87
43.1%
103
25.4%
43
37.8%
417
Unacceptable 53.8%
143
63.5%
132
58.8%
130
56.1%
134
68.0%
115
59.3%
654
DK/No opinion 2.6%
7
3.8%
8
1.8%
4
0.8%
2
6.5%
11
2.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
208
100.0%
221
100.0%
239
100.0%
169

1103


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Acceptable 35.1%
68
42.4%
101
40.0%
185
31.4%
71
37.9%
425
Unacceptable 61.9%
120
54.6%
130
56.6%
262
65.9%
149
59.0%
661
DK/No opinion 3.1%
6
2.9%
7
3.5%
16
2.7%
6
3.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
238
100.0%
463
100.0%
226

1121


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Acceptable 33.5%
68
33.5%
121
41.4%
103
45.7%
91
35.3%
36
37.6%
419
Unacceptable 64.5%
131
61.2%
221
57.0%
142
50.3%
100
63.7%
65
59.2%
659
DK/No opinion 2.0%
4
5.3%
19
1.6%
4
4.0%
8
1.0%
1
3.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
361
100.0%
249
100.0%
199
100.0%
102

1114


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Acceptable 40.6%
344
18.7%
25
53.7%
36
22.6%
12
37.9%
417
Unacceptable 56.2%
476
77.6%
104
46.3%
31
69.8%
37
58.9%
648
DK/No opinion 3.2%
27
3.7%
5
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
3.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
847
100.0%
134
100.0%
67
100.0%
53

1101


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Acceptable 40.3%
245
35.5%
43
35.9%
55
26.0%
13
37.2%
61
38.0%
417
Unacceptable 55.9%
340
62.0%
75
60.8%
93
68.0%
34
61.6%
101
58.7%
643
DK/No opinion 3.8%
23
2.5%
3
3.3%
5
6.0%
3
1.2%
2
3.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
121
100.0%
153
100.0%
50
100.0%
164

1096



Bookmark and Share