ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


BUSHPLAN (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Do you think the Bush Administration does--or does not--have a clear plan for handling the situation in Iraq?
  1) Yes, they do
  2) No, they do not
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, they do 469 41.5% 41.5%
No, they do not 605 53.6% 95.1%
DK/No opinion 55 4.9% 100%
Missing 285
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, they do 45.6%
255
37.5%
214
41.5%
469
No, they do not 50.1%
280
57.0%
325
53.6%
605
DK/No opinion 4.3%
24
5.4%
31
4.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
570

1129


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, they do 46.2%
123
40.6%
84
45.3%
101
39.5%
96
33.1%
57
41.5%
461
No, they do not 48.9%
130
52.7%
109
51.1%
114
57.6%
140
60.5%
104
53.7%
597
DK/No opinion 4.9%
13
6.8%
14
3.6%
8
2.9%
7
6.4%
11
4.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
207
100.0%
223
100.0%
243
100.0%
172

1111


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, they do 39.6%
78
41.4%
99
41.2%
192
43.4%
99
41.4%
468
No, they do not 56.3%
111
52.7%
126
52.6%
245
54.4%
124
53.6%
606
DK/No opinion 4.1%
8
5.9%
14
6.2%
29
2.2%
5
5.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
239
100.0%
466
100.0%
228

1130


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes, they do 36.0%
73
38.8%
141
47.0%
119
48.0%
96
36.9%
38
41.6%
467
No, they do not 59.6%
121
54.3%
197
51.0%
129
46.0%
92
59.2%
61
53.5%
600
DK/No opinion 4.4%
9
6.9%
25
2.0%
5
6.0%
12
3.9%
4
4.9%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
363
100.0%
253
100.0%
200
100.0%
103

1122


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes, they do 45.9%
391
14.8%
20
30.9%
21
53.8%
28
41.6%
460
No, they do not 49.2%
419
77.8%
105
69.1%
47
42.3%
22
53.6%
593
DK/No opinion 4.9%
42
7.4%
10
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
4.9%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
135
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

1107


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Yes, they do 45.0%
276
34.7%
42
52.3%
80
20.4%
10
28.8%
47
41.4%
455
No, they do not 50.2%
308
57.0%
69
43.8%
67
75.5%
37
66.3%
108
53.6%
589
DK/No opinion 4.7%
29
8.3%
10
3.9%
6
4.1%
2
4.9%
8
5.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
121
100.0%
153
100.0%
49
100.0%
163

1099



Bookmark and Share