ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


UNDRCVR (Weighted by FINALWGT)

On another subject, the U.S. Justice Department has opened an investigation into whether someone in the White House broke the law by identifying a former diplomat's wife as an undercover CIA agent. The former diplomat claims this was done to punish him for criticizing U.S. policy on Iraq. Do you think this is a very serious matter, somewhat serious, not too serious or not serious at all?
  1) Very serious
  2) Somewhat serious
  3) Not too serious
  4) Not serious at all
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very serious 521 46.2% 46.2%
Somewhat serious 417 37% 83.2%
Not too serious 96 8.5% 91.7%
Not serious at all 53 4.7% 96.4%
DK/No opinion 41 3.6% 100%
Missing 285
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 45.6%
254
46.7%
266
46.1%
520
Somewhat serious 34.3%
191
39.6%
226
37.0%
417
Not too serious 9.2%
51
7.9%
45
8.5%
96
Not serious at all 7.9%
44
1.6%
9
4.7%
53
DK/No opinion 3.1%
17
4.2%
24
3.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
570

1127


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very serious 35.2%
94
50.5%
106
52.0%
116
46.5%
113
49.4%
83
46.1%
512
Somewhat serious 46.4%
124
35.7%
75
34.1%
76
35.4%
86
31.0%
52
37.2%
413
Not too serious 10.5%
28
9.5%
20
6.3%
14
7.0%
17
10.1%
17
8.6%
96
Not serious at all 3.7%
10
4.3%
9
3.1%
7
5.8%
14
6.5%
11
4.6%
51
DK/No opinion 4.1%
11
0.0%
0
4.5%
10
5.3%
13
3.0%
5
3.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
210
100.0%
223
100.0%
243
100.0%
168

1111


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very serious 48.0%
95
45.6%
109
46.5%
216
44.1%
101
46.1%
521
Somewhat serious 32.3%
64
37.2%
89
35.3%
164
43.7%
100
36.9%
417
Not too serious 8.6%
17
9.2%
22
9.9%
46
4.8%
11
8.5%
96
Not serious at all 8.1%
16
4.2%
10
4.5%
21
3.5%
8
4.9%
55
DK/No opinion 3.0%
6
3.8%
9
3.9%
18
3.9%
9
3.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
239
100.0%
465
100.0%
229

1131


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Very serious 57.5%
115
40.6%
147
47.4%
119
45.5%
92
41.9%
44
46.2%
517
Somewhat serious 34.5%
69
40.9%
148
33.5%
84
37.1%
75
39.0%
41
37.2%
417
Not too serious 4.5%
9
7.7%
28
10.8%
27
8.9%
18
11.4%
12
8.4%
94
Not serious at all 3.5%
7
4.4%
16
4.0%
10
6.4%
13
4.8%
5
4.6%
51
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
6.4%
23
4.4%
11
2.0%
4
2.9%
3
3.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
362
100.0%
251
100.0%
202
100.0%
105

1120


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Very serious 45.8%
390
48.5%
65
48.5%
33
43.4%
23
46.2%
511
Somewhat serious 34.9%
297
43.3%
58
47.1%
32
39.6%
21
36.9%
408
Not too serious 10.3%
88
3.0%
4
4.4%
3
1.9%
1
8.7%
96
Not serious at all 4.9%
42
4.5%
6
0.0%
0
5.7%
3
4.6%
51
DK/No opinion 4.1%
35
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
5
3.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
134
100.0%
68
100.0%
53

1107


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Very serious 45.5%
278
47.1%
57
46.4%
71
50.0%
25
48.8%
79
46.5%
510
Somewhat serious 37.5%
229
34.7%
42
37.3%
57
38.0%
19
35.8%
58
36.9%
405
Not too serious 8.7%
53
11.6%
14
11.1%
17
2.0%
1
5.6%
9
8.6%
94
Not serious at all 4.6%
28
4.1%
5
2.6%
4
4.0%
2
7.4%
12
4.6%
51
DK/No opinion 3.8%
23
2.5%
3
2.6%
4
6.0%
3
2.5%
4
3.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
121
100.0%
153
100.0%
50
100.0%
162

1097



Bookmark and Share