ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


UCVRINV (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Do you think this investigation should be handled by (the U.S. Justice Department, which is part of the Bush administration), or should it be handled by (an outside investigator known as a special counsel, that is not part of the Bush administration)? [INTERVIEWER NOTE: Rotate items in parentheses]
  1) The US Justice Department/Bush administration
  2) Outside investigator/Special counsel
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
The US Justice Department/Bush administration 325 28.8% 28.8%
Outside investigator/Special counsel 756 66.9% 95.7%
DK/No opinion 49 4.3% 100%
Missing 285
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
The US Justice Department/Bush administration 32.4%
181
25.2%
144
28.8%
325
Outside investigator/Special counsel 63.1%
353
70.6%
403
66.9%
756
DK/No opinion 4.5%
25
4.2%
24
4.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
571

1130


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
The US Justice Department/Bush administration 30.9%
83
23.9%
50
23.8%
53
34.6%
84
29.4%
50
28.7%
320
Outside investigator/Special counsel 65.8%
177
72.2%
151
72.6%
162
61.3%
149
62.4%
106
66.9%
745
DK/No opinion 3.3%
9
3.8%
8
3.6%
8
4.1%
10
8.2%
14
4.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
209
100.0%
223
100.0%
243
100.0%
170

1114


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
The US Justice Department/Bush administration 25.4%
50
26.4%
63
33.5%
157
24.2%
55
28.7%
325
Outside investigator/Special counsel 70.1%
138
71.1%
170
61.8%
289
70.5%
160
66.9%
757
DK/No opinion 4.6%
9
2.5%
6
4.7%
22
5.3%
12
4.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
239
100.0%
468
100.0%
227

1131


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
The US Justice Department/Bush administration 35.6%
72
26.5%
96
25.4%
64
29.4%
59
28.2%
29
28.6%
320
Outside investigator/Special counsel 59.4%
120
68.8%
249
69.4%
175
67.7%
136
68.9%
71
67.1%
751
DK/No opinion 5.0%
10
4.7%
17
5.2%
13
3.0%
6
2.9%
3
4.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
362
100.0%
252
100.0%
201
100.0%
103

1120


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
The US Justice Department/Bush administration 30.2%
258
25.2%
34
15.9%
11
34.0%
18
28.9%
321
Outside investigator/Special counsel 65.7%
561
69.6%
94
82.6%
57
58.5%
31
66.9%
743
DK/No opinion 4.1%
35
5.2%
7
1.4%
1
7.5%
4
4.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
135
100.0%
69
100.0%
53

1111


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
The US Justice Department/Bush administration 32.0%
197
21.5%
26
29.1%
44
18.4%
9
25.2%
41
28.8%
317
Outside investigator/Special counsel 63.3%
389
76.0%
92
67.5%
102
75.5%
37
71.2%
116
67.0%
736
DK/No opinion 4.7%
29
2.5%
3
3.3%
5
6.1%
3
3.7%
6
4.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
121
100.0%
151
100.0%
49
100.0%
163

1099



Bookmark and Share