ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


UCVRCOOP (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Do you think the White House is or is not fully cooperating with this investigation?
  1) Yes, is cooperating
  2) No, is not cooperating
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, is cooperating 444 39.4% 39.4%
No, is not cooperating 459 40.8% 80.2%
DK/No opinion 223 19.8% 100%
Missing 289
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, is cooperating 43.9%
245
35.1%
200
39.5%
445
No, is not cooperating 41.2%
230
40.2%
229
40.7%
459
DK/No opinion 14.9%
83
24.6%
140
19.8%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
569

1127


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, is cooperating 40.7%
109
37.2%
77
42.8%
95
42.5%
102
31.0%
53
39.4%
436
No, is not cooperating 41.0%
110
47.3%
98
36.9%
82
38.8%
93
40.4%
69
40.8%
452
DK/No opinion 18.3%
49
15.5%
32
20.3%
45
18.8%
45
28.7%
49
19.9%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
207
100.0%
222
100.0%
240
100.0%
171

1108


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, is cooperating 40.0%
78
37.7%
89
41.5%
194
36.6%
83
39.5%
444
No, is not cooperating 41.0%
80
38.6%
91
40.5%
189
43.6%
99
40.8%
459
DK/No opinion 19.0%
37
23.7%
56
18.0%
84
19.8%
45
19.7%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
236
100.0%
467
100.0%
227

1125


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes, is cooperating 37.1%
75
35.1%
126
40.3%
102
45.5%
91
44.1%
45
39.3%
439
No, is not cooperating 47.0%
95
42.9%
154
40.3%
102
32.5%
65
38.2%
39
40.8%
455
DK/No opinion 15.8%
32
22.0%
79
19.4%
49
22.0%
44
17.6%
18
19.9%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
359
100.0%
253
100.0%
200
100.0%
102

1116


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes, is cooperating 42.5%
361
27.4%
37
26.1%
18
32.7%
17
39.2%
433
No, is not cooperating 37.6%
319
57.8%
78
44.9%
31
46.2%
24
40.9%
452
DK/No opinion 19.9%
169
14.8%
20
29.0%
20
21.2%
11
19.9%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
135
100.0%
69
100.0%
52

1105


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Yes, is cooperating 40.8%
250
37.7%
46
43.8%
67
25.0%
12
36.0%
58
39.5%
433
No, is not cooperating 38.8%
238
41.0%
50
40.5%
62
45.8%
22
47.8%
77
40.9%
449
DK/No opinion 20.4%
125
21.3%
26
15.7%
24
29.2%
14
16.1%
26
19.6%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
122
100.0%
153
100.0%
48
100.0%
161

1097



Bookmark and Share