ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


POLPARTY (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Generally speaking, do you usually think of yourself as: [INTERVIEWER NOTE: ROTATE ORDER OF CODES 1 and 2]
  1) A Democrat
  2) A Republican
  3) An Independent
  4) Or what?
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A Democrat 360 31.9% 31.9%
A Republican 339 30% 61.9%
An Independent 345 30.5% 92.4%
Or what? 69 6.1% 98.5%
DK/No opinion 17 1.5% 100%
Missing 283
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
A Democrat 27.0%
151
36.6%
209
31.9%
360
A Republican 30.9%
173
29.1%
166
30.0%
339
An Independent 35.4%
198
25.6%
146
30.4%
344
Or what? 5.9%
33
6.5%
37
6.2%
70
DK/No opinion 0.7%
4
2.3%
13
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
571

1130


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A Democrat 24.3%
65
38.3%
80
35.4%
79
27.0%
66
37.9%
64
31.8%
354
A Republican 29.6%
79
29.7%
62
30.5%
68
33.6%
82
26.0%
44
30.1%
335
An Independent 36.3%
97
23.9%
50
29.1%
65
33.6%
82
27.2%
46
30.6%
340
Or what? 6.7%
18
6.7%
14
4.5%
10
5.7%
14
7.1%
12
6.1%
68
DK/No opinion 3.0%
8
1.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
209
100.0%
223
100.0%
244
100.0%
169

1112


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A Democrat 33.5%
66
33.6%
80
32.5%
152
27.0%
62
31.8%
360
A Republican 25.4%
50
28.6%
68
30.2%
141
35.2%
81
30.0%
340
An Independent 35.5%
70
29.4%
70
28.5%
133
30.9%
71
30.4%
344
Or what? 4.1%
8
8.0%
19
6.2%
29
6.1%
14
6.2%
70
DK/No opinion 1.5%
3
0.4%
1
2.6%
12
0.9%
2
1.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
238
100.0%
467
100.0%
230

1132


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
A Democrat 28.9%
58
33.7%
122
31.2%
79
29.1%
59
40.4%
42
32.1%
360
A Republican 25.9%
52
26.2%
95
32.8%
83
39.9%
81
24.0%
25
29.9%
336
An Independent 32.3%
65
31.8%
115
30.4%
77
26.1%
53
28.8%
30
30.3%
340
Or what? 7.0%
14
7.5%
27
5.5%
14
4.4%
9
5.8%
6
6.2%
70
DK/No opinion 6.0%
12
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
362
100.0%
253
100.0%
203
100.0%
104

1123


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
A Democrat 26.3%
224
67.2%
90
36.8%
25
34.6%
18
32.2%
357
A Republican 33.3%
284
16.4%
22
26.5%
18
23.1%
12
30.4%
336
An Independent 32.9%
281
14.2%
19
23.5%
16
32.7%
17
30.1%
333
Or what? 5.7%
49
1.5%
2
13.2%
9
7.7%
4
5.8%
64
DK/No opinion 1.8%
15
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
853
100.0%
134
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

1107


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
A Democrat 31.8%
195
36.4%
44
25.5%
39
42.0%
21
32.5%
53
32.0%
352
A Republican 35.9%
220
32.2%
39
31.4%
48
6.0%
3
16.6%
27
30.6%
337
An Independent 26.3%
161
24.8%
30
32.0%
49
38.0%
19
42.3%
69
29.8%
328
Or what? 4.4%
27
5.8%
7
9.8%
15
14.0%
7
6.7%
11
6.1%
67
DK/No opinion 1.6%
10
0.8%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
121
100.0%
153
100.0%
50
100.0%
163

1100



Bookmark and Share