ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


POLLEAN (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Do you lean more towards the:
  1) Democratic Party
  2) Republican Party
  3) (VOL) Neither
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Democratic Party 169 40.1% 40.1%
Republican Party 131 31.1% 71.2%
(VOL) Neither 114 27.1% 98.3%
DK/No opinion 7 1.7% 100%
Missing 912
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Democratic Party 43.2%
101
36.4%
68
40.1%
169
Republican Party 32.5%
76
29.4%
55
31.1%
131
(VOL) Neither 22.6%
53
32.6%
61
27.1%
114
DK/No opinion 1.7%
4
1.6%
3
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
187

421


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democratic Party 55.6%
65
38.2%
26
30.7%
23
32.3%
30
37.7%
23
40.3%
167
Republican Party 28.2%
33
38.2%
26
36.0%
27
30.1%
28
26.2%
16
31.4%
130
(VOL) Neither 14.5%
17
19.1%
13
33.3%
25
36.6%
34
36.1%
22
26.8%
111
DK/No opinion 1.7%
2
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
117
100.0%
68
100.0%
75
100.0%
93
100.0%
61

414


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Democratic Party 33.8%
27
31.9%
29
44.2%
73
47.1%
40
40.1%
169
Republican Party 28.8%
23
36.3%
33
31.5%
52
27.1%
23
31.1%
131
(VOL) Neither 36.3%
29
31.9%
29
21.8%
36
23.5%
20
27.1%
114
DK/No opinion 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
2.4%
2
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
91
100.0%
165
100.0%
85

421


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Democratic Party 53.0%
44
37.4%
55
35.9%
33
34.4%
21
43.2%
16
40.2%
169
Republican Party 20.5%
17
32.0%
47
33.7%
31
39.3%
24
35.1%
13
31.4%
132
(VOL) Neither 22.9%
19
29.3%
43
29.3%
27
24.6%
15
21.6%
8
26.7%
112
DK/No opinion 3.6%
3
1.4%
2
1.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
147
100.0%
92
100.0%
61
100.0%
37

420


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Democratic Party 36.5%
124
77.3%
17
36.0%
9
65.2%
15
40.2%
165
Republican Party 32.9%
112
4.5%
1
48.0%
12
17.4%
4
31.5%
129
(VOL) Neither 28.5%
97
18.2%
4
16.0%
4
17.4%
4
26.6%
109
DK/No opinion 2.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
22
100.0%
25
100.0%
23

410


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Democratic Party 36.3%
69
42.1%
16
40.9%
27
42.3%
11
48.2%
40
40.4%
163
Republican Party 37.9%
72
31.6%
12
34.8%
23
30.8%
8
13.3%
11
31.3%
126
(VOL) Neither 25.3%
48
23.7%
9
21.2%
14
26.9%
7
34.9%
29
26.6%
107
DK/No opinion 0.5%
1
2.6%
1
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
1.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
38
100.0%
66
100.0%
26
100.0%
83

403



Bookmark and Share