ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PARTLEAN (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Leaned party ID
  1) Leaned Democrat
  2) Leaned Republican
  3) Independent
  4) Other
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Leaned Democrat 529 47.1% 47.1%
Leaned Republican 471 41.9% 89%
Independent 89 7.9% 96.9%
Other 26 2.3% 99.2%
DK/No opinion 9 .8% 100%
Missing 283
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Leaned Democrat 45.0%
252
49.1%
277
47.1%
529
Leaned Republican 44.5%
249
39.4%
222
41.9%
471
Independent 8.9%
50
6.9%
39
7.9%
89
Other 0.9%
5
3.7%
21
2.3%
26
DK/No opinion 0.7%
4
0.9%
5
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
564

1124


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Leaned Democrat 49.6%
130
51.0%
106
46.0%
103
39.3%
96
51.2%
87
47.1%
522
Leaned Republican 42.7%
112
41.8%
87
42.4%
95
45.1%
110
35.3%
60
41.9%
464
Independent 3.8%
10
4.3%
9
10.3%
23
13.5%
33
7.1%
12
7.9%
87
Other 3.1%
8
1.4%
3
1.3%
3
2.0%
5
4.7%
8
2.4%
27
DK/No opinion 0.8%
2
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
208
100.0%
224
100.0%
244
100.0%
170

1108


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Leaned Democrat 47.0%
93
45.4%
108
49.1%
226
44.5%
102
47.0%
529
Leaned Republican 36.9%
73
42.4%
101
42.0%
193
45.4%
104
41.9%
471
Independent 12.6%
25
8.8%
21
6.3%
29
6.1%
14
7.9%
89
Other 2.0%
4
2.9%
7
1.7%
8
3.1%
7
2.3%
26
DK/No opinion 1.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.9%
4
0.9%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
238
100.0%
460
100.0%
229

1125


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Leaned Democrat 52.8%
102
48.6%
177
44.3%
112
39.6%
80
55.8%
58
47.4%
529
Leaned Republican 35.2%
68
39.0%
142
45.1%
114
52.0%
105
36.5%
38
41.8%
467
Independent 6.2%
12
9.3%
34
7.5%
19
6.9%
14
5.8%
6
7.6%
85
Other 3.1%
6
2.5%
9
3.2%
8
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
2.3%
26
DK/No opinion 2.6%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
364
100.0%
253
100.0%
202
100.0%
104

1116


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Leaned Democrat 41.0%
347
80.0%
108
48.5%
33
62.3%
33
47.2%
521
Leaned Republican 46.8%
396
17.0%
23
44.1%
30
30.2%
16
42.2%
465
Independent 8.6%
73
2.2%
3
5.9%
4
7.5%
4
7.6%
84
Other 2.7%
23
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
24
DK/No opinion 0.9%
8
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
847
100.0%
135
100.0%
68
100.0%
53

1103


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Leaned Democrat 43.6%
264
50.0%
61
43.1%
66
64.0%
32
57.4%
93
47.2%
516
Leaned Republican 48.0%
291
41.8%
51
46.4%
71
22.0%
11
22.8%
37
42.2%
461
Independent 6.3%
38
7.4%
9
4.6%
7
10.0%
5
14.8%
24
7.6%
83
Other 1.7%
10
0.8%
1
4.6%
7
4.0%
2
3.1%
5
2.3%
25
DK/No opinion 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
122
100.0%
153
100.0%
50
100.0%
162

1093



Bookmark and Share