ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


DATE (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Interview date
  1) October 9, 2003
  2) October 10, 2003
  3) October 11, 2003
  4) October 12, 2003
  5) October 13, 2003

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
October 9, 2003 307 24% 24%
October 10, 2003 274 21.4% 45.4%
October 11, 2003 230 18% 63.4%
October 12, 2003 254 19.8% 83.2%
October 13, 2003 216 16.9% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
October 9, 2003 24.8%
155
23.2%
152
24.0%
307
October 10, 2003 19.2%
120
23.7%
155
21.5%
275
October 11, 2003 19.5%
122
16.4%
107
17.9%
229
October 12, 2003 20.4%
128
19.1%
125
19.8%
253
October 13, 2003 16.1%
101
17.6%
115
16.9%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
626
100.0%
654

1280


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
October 9, 2003 24.4%
70
25.3%
60
22.3%
59
22.6%
61
26.5%
54
24.1%
304
October 10, 2003 17.4%
50
21.1%
50
21.1%
56
24.4%
66
23.0%
47
21.3%
269
October 11, 2003 23.0%
66
16.9%
40
17.7%
47
10.4%
28
21.1%
43
17.7%
224
October 12, 2003 16.7%
48
20.7%
49
22.6%
60
24.1%
65
14.2%
29
19.9%
251
October 13, 2003 18.5%
53
16.0%
38
16.2%
43
18.5%
50
15.2%
31
17.0%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
237
100.0%
265
100.0%
270
100.0%
204

1263


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
October 9, 2003 29.0%
71
27.4%
75
19.8%
99
23.7%
62
24.0%
307
October 10, 2003 20.4%
50
16.4%
45
21.4%
107
27.5%
72
21.4%
274
October 11, 2003 16.7%
41
23.7%
65
15.0%
75
18.7%
49
18.0%
230
October 12, 2003 18.4%
45
20.1%
55
19.8%
99
21.0%
55
19.8%
254
October 13, 2003 15.5%
38
12.4%
34
24.0%
120
9.2%
24
16.9%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
274
100.0%
500
100.0%
262

1281


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
October 9, 2003 23.4%
51
26.9%
109
24.7%
73
19.4%
45
22.9%
27
24.0%
305
October 10, 2003 17.9%
39
21.7%
88
24.0%
71
21.6%
50
19.5%
23
21.4%
271
October 11, 2003 15.6%
34
17.5%
71
17.9%
53
19.4%
45
18.6%
22
17.7%
225
October 12, 2003 20.6%
45
18.3%
74
19.6%
58
21.1%
49
22.9%
27
19.9%
253
October 13, 2003 22.5%
49
15.6%
63
13.9%
41
18.5%
43
16.1%
19
16.9%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
405
100.0%
296
100.0%
232
100.0%
118

1269


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
October 9, 2003 24.4%
238
23.2%
33
13.3%
11
35.6%
21
24.1%
303
October 10, 2003 21.6%
211
19.7%
28
21.7%
18
18.6%
11
21.3%
268
October 11, 2003 17.7%
173
12.7%
18
28.9%
24
15.3%
9
17.8%
224
October 12, 2003 20.9%
204
21.8%
31
10.8%
9
11.9%
7
19.9%
251
October 13, 2003 15.3%
149
22.5%
32
25.3%
21
18.6%
11
16.9%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
975
100.0%
142
100.0%
83
100.0%
59

1259


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
October 9, 2003 22.0%
135
23.1%
62
26.3%
40
28.0%
14
26.4%
43
23.6%
294
October 10, 2003 20.2%
124
22.0%
59
19.7%
30
10.0%
5
28.8%
47
21.2%
265
October 11, 2003 18.9%
116
13.8%
37
20.4%
31
14.0%
7
20.2%
33
17.9%
224
October 12, 2003 19.7%
121
23.9%
64
21.1%
32
30.0%
15
12.3%
20
20.2%
252
October 13, 2003 19.3%
119
17.2%
46
12.5%
19
18.0%
9
12.3%
20
17.1%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
268
100.0%
152
100.0%
50
100.0%
163

1248



Bookmark and Share