ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


HLTHCR (Weighted by FINALWGT)

On another subject, thinking about health care in the country as a whole, are you generally satisfied or dissatisfied with the quality of health care in this country? Would you say you are very (satisfied/ dissatisfied) or somewhat (satisfied/ dissatisfied)?
  1) VERY satisfied
  2) SOMEWHAT satisfied
  3) SOMEWHAT dissatisfied
  4) VERY dissatisfied
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
VERY satisfied 236 20.9% 20.9%
SOMEWHAT satisfied 265 23.5% 44.4%
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 234 20.7% 65.1%
VERY dissatisfied 380 33.7% 98.8%
DK/No opinion 14 1.2% 100%
Missing 286
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
VERY satisfied 24.0%
134
17.9%
102
20.9%
236
SOMEWHAT satisfied 25.1%
140
21.8%
124
23.4%
264
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 20.4%
114
21.1%
120
20.7%
234
VERY dissatisfied 29.9%
167
37.4%
213
33.7%
380
DK/No opinion 0.5%
3
1.9%
11
1.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
570

1128


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
VERY satisfied 18.4%
49
22.6%
47
18.8%
42
20.6%
50
25.7%
44
20.9%
232
SOMEWHAT satisfied 25.9%
69
26.0%
54
21.9%
49
20.2%
49
23.4%
40
23.5%
261
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 28.6%
76
17.3%
36
17.0%
38
22.6%
55
12.9%
22
20.4%
227
VERY dissatisfied 24.4%
65
33.7%
70
42.0%
94
36.2%
88
35.7%
61
34.0%
378
DK/No opinion 2.6%
7
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
4
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
208
100.0%
224
100.0%
243
100.0%
171

1112


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
VERY satisfied 19.3%
38
21.9%
52
22.7%
106
17.5%
40
20.9%
236
SOMEWHAT satisfied 22.3%
44
27.4%
65
20.1%
94
27.2%
62
23.5%
265
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 19.8%
39
19.4%
46
21.0%
98
22.4%
51
20.7%
234
VERY dissatisfied 36.5%
72
30.4%
72
35.3%
165
30.7%
70
33.6%
379
DK/No opinion 2.0%
4
0.8%
2
0.9%
4
2.2%
5
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
237
100.0%
467
100.0%
228

1129


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
VERY satisfied 26.7%
54
14.6%
53
18.7%
47
30.3%
61
21.2%
22
21.1%
237
SOMEWHAT satisfied 9.9%
20
28.7%
104
26.6%
67
21.9%
44
26.9%
28
23.5%
263
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 16.8%
34
19.9%
72
24.6%
62
18.4%
37
21.2%
22
20.2%
227
VERY dissatisfied 45.5%
92
34.5%
125
29.4%
74
28.4%
57
30.8%
32
33.9%
380
DK/No opinion 1.0%
2
2.2%
8
0.8%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
362
100.0%
252
100.0%
201
100.0%
104

1121


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
VERY satisfied 22.9%
195
9.6%
13
16.2%
11
21.2%
11
20.8%
230
SOMEWHAT satisfied 23.9%
203
22.2%
30
20.6%
14
19.2%
10
23.2%
257
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 20.2%
172
27.4%
37
13.2%
9
23.1%
12
20.8%
230
VERY dissatisfied 31.7%
270
39.3%
53
48.5%
33
36.5%
19
33.9%
375
DK/No opinion 1.3%
11
1.5%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
851
100.0%
135
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

1106


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
VERY satisfied 23.3%
143
15.8%
19
19.9%
30
12.5%
6
14.8%
24
20.3%
222
SOMEWHAT satisfied 26.2%
161
28.3%
34
17.2%
26
25.0%
12
15.4%
25
23.5%
258
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 18.0%
111
20.0%
24
27.2%
41
16.7%
8
28.4%
46
21.0%
230
VERY dissatisfied 31.4%
193
35.0%
42
33.8%
51
45.8%
22
40.1%
65
34.0%
373
DK/No opinion 1.1%
7
0.8%
1
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
120
100.0%
151
100.0%
48
100.0%
162

1096



Bookmark and Share