ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


HLTHCR2 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

And are you generally satisfied or dissatisfied with the total cost of health care in this country? Would you say you are very (satisfied/ dissatisfied) or somewhat (satisfied/ dissatisfied)?
  1) VERY satisfied
  2) SOMEWHAT satisfied
  3) SOMEWHAT dissatisfied
  4) VERY dissatisfied
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
VERY satisfied 74 6.6% 6.6%
SOMEWHAT satisfied 160 14.2% 20.8%
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 266 23.6% 44.4%
VERY dissatisfied 612 54.2% 98.6%
DK/No opinion 17 1.5% 100.1%
Missing 286
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
VERY satisfied 8.9%
50
4.2%
24
6.6%
74
SOMEWHAT satisfied 15.2%
85
13.2%
75
14.2%
160
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 24.5%
137
22.6%
129
23.6%
266
VERY dissatisfied 49.7%
278
58.6%
334
54.2%
612
DK/No opinion 1.6%
9
1.4%
8
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
570

1129


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
VERY satisfied 9.7%
26
5.3%
11
5.8%
13
4.9%
12
5.4%
9
6.4%
71
SOMEWHAT satisfied 21.3%
57
12.9%
27
11.6%
26
12.7%
31
11.3%
19
14.4%
160
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 22.8%
61
29.2%
61
19.6%
44
22.1%
54
25.6%
43
23.7%
263
VERY dissatisfied 43.4%
116
52.6%
110
62.1%
139
59.0%
144
56.0%
94
54.2%
603
DK/No opinion 2.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.2%
3
1.8%
3
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
209
100.0%
224
100.0%
244
100.0%
168

1112


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
VERY satisfied 4.6%
9
7.6%
18
9.0%
42
2.2%
5
6.5%
74
SOMEWHAT satisfied 16.8%
33
10.5%
25
13.0%
61
18.1%
41
14.2%
160
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 18.3%
36
19.3%
46
28.1%
132
23.0%
52
23.5%
266
VERY dissatisfied 58.9%
116
61.3%
146
48.4%
227
54.9%
124
54.2%
613
DK/No opinion 1.5%
3
1.3%
3
1.5%
7
1.8%
4
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
238
100.0%
469
100.0%
226

1130


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
VERY satisfied 9.9%
20
3.6%
13
6.3%
16
9.4%
19
4.9%
5
6.5%
73
SOMEWHAT satisfied 14.8%
30
11.7%
42
15.0%
38
17.3%
35
14.6%
15
14.3%
160
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 16.3%
33
25.4%
91
23.3%
59
26.7%
54
27.2%
28
23.7%
265
VERY dissatisfied 59.1%
120
56.7%
203
54.9%
139
45.5%
92
52.4%
54
54.3%
608
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.5%
9
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
358
100.0%
253
100.0%
202
100.0%
103

1119


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
VERY satisfied 6.8%
58
7.5%
10
7.4%
5
0.0%
0
6.6%
73
SOMEWHAT satisfied 14.3%
122
6.7%
9
29.4%
20
15.4%
8
14.4%
159
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 23.2%
198
26.1%
35
23.5%
16
21.2%
11
23.5%
260
VERY dissatisfied 54.1%
461
58.2%
78
39.7%
27
63.5%
33
54.2%
599
DK/No opinion 1.5%
13
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
134
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

1106


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
VERY satisfied 6.7%
41
5.8%
7
10.5%
16
6.1%
3
3.7%
6
6.6%
73
SOMEWHAT satisfied 15.1%
93
14.9%
18
16.3%
25
8.2%
4
11.0%
18
14.4%
158
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 26.2%
161
19.8%
24
24.2%
37
36.7%
18
13.5%
22
23.8%
262
VERY dissatisfied 50.8%
312
57.9%
70
47.7%
73
49.0%
24
69.9%
114
53.9%
593
DK/No opinion 1.1%
7
1.7%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
121
100.0%
153
100.0%
49
100.0%
163

1100



Bookmark and Share