ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INSRNC (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Do you have some form of health insurance or health care coverage, or not?
  1) Yes, have insurance/health care coverage
  2) No, do not have insurance/health care coverage

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, have insurance/health care coverage 944 83.2% 83.2%
No, do not have insurance/health care coverage 190 16.8% 100%
Missing 281
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, have insurance/health care coverage 82.9%
465
83.6%
479
83.2%
944
No, do not have insurance/health care coverage 17.1%
96
16.4%
94
16.8%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
573

1134


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, have insurance/health care coverage 76.1%
204
82.3%
172
79.4%
177
87.7%
214
94.2%
161
83.2%
928
No, do not have insurance/health care coverage 23.9%
64
17.7%
37
20.6%
46
12.3%
30
5.8%
10
16.8%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
209
100.0%
223
100.0%
244
100.0%
171

1115


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, have insurance/health care coverage 80.2%
158
83.3%
199
83.1%
389
86.5%
198
83.3%
944
No, do not have insurance/health care coverage 19.8%
39
16.7%
40
16.9%
79
13.5%
31
16.7%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
239
100.0%
468
100.0%
229

1133


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes, have insurance/health care coverage 73.8%
149
82.1%
298
84.2%
213
89.1%
180
94.2%
97
83.4%
937
No, do not have insurance/health care coverage 26.2%
53
17.9%
65
15.8%
40
10.9%
22
5.8%
6
16.6%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
363
100.0%
253
100.0%
202
100.0%
103

1123


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes, have insurance/health care coverage 84.1%
720
88.8%
119
72.5%
50
73.6%
39
83.5%
928
No, do not have insurance/health care coverage 15.9%
136
11.2%
15
27.5%
19
26.4%
14
16.5%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
134
100.0%
69
100.0%
53

1112


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Yes, have insurance/health care coverage 88.0%
541
82.6%
100
74.5%
114
73.5%
36
77.3%
126
83.3%
917
No, do not have insurance/health care coverage 12.0%
74
17.4%
21
25.5%
39
26.5%
13
22.7%
37
16.7%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
121
100.0%
153
100.0%
49
100.0%
163

1101



Bookmark and Share