ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INSRNC2 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO HAVE INSURANCE OR HEALTH CARE COVERAGE) Are you mainly covered by Medicare, Medicaid, or do you have private medical insurance? INTERVIEWER NOTE:(IF NEEDED: Medicare is the government health insurance program for people 65 and over. Medicaid is the government health insurance program for low-income families.)
  1) Medicare
  2) Medicaid
  3) Private Insurance
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Medicare 168 17.9% 17.9%
Medicaid 44 4.7% 22.6%
Private Insurance 715 76.1% 98.7%
DK/No opinion 13 1.4% 100.1%
Missing 427
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Medicare 16.4%
76
19.2%
92
17.9%
168
Medicaid 4.5%
21
5.0%
24
4.8%
45
Private Insurance 78.4%
363
73.6%
352
76.0%
715
DK/No opinion 0.6%
3
2.1%
10
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
478

941


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Medicare 6.4%
13
4.7%
8
3.9%
7
10.3%
22
72.0%
116
17.9%
166
Medicaid 8.9%
18
2.9%
5
2.8%
5
6.1%
13
2.5%
4
4.9%
45
Private Insurance 81.2%
164
92.4%
159
93.3%
166
82.2%
176
23.6%
38
75.8%
703
DK/No opinion 3.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.9%
3
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
172
100.0%
178
100.0%
214
100.0%
161

927


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Medicare 11.5%
18
27.0%
54
19.0%
74
11.2%
22
17.8%
168
Medicaid 1.3%
2
2.5%
5
6.4%
25
6.6%
13
4.8%
45
Private Insurance 85.4%
134
70.0%
140
72.2%
281
81.6%
160
75.9%
715
DK/No opinion 1.9%
3
0.5%
1
2.3%
9
0.5%
1
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
200
100.0%
389
100.0%
196

942


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Medicare 36.2%
54
19.0%
56
13.7%
29
8.8%
16
12.4%
12
17.9%
167
Medicaid 4.7%
7
8.1%
24
2.4%
5
4.4%
8
0.0%
0
4.7%
44
Private Insurance 53.0%
79
72.2%
213
83.0%
176
86.7%
157
87.6%
85
76.0%
710
DK/No opinion 6.0%
9
0.7%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
295
100.0%
212
100.0%
181
100.0%
97

934


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Medicare 18.9%
135
21.8%
26
4.1%
2
7.9%
3
18.0%
166
Medicaid 3.1%
22
10.9%
13
8.2%
4
7.9%
3
4.6%
42
Private Insurance 76.4%
547
67.2%
80
87.8%
43
84.2%
32
76.1%
702
DK/No opinion 1.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
119
100.0%
49
100.0%
38

922


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Medicare 20.7%
112
20.2%
20
10.5%
12
22.2%
8
11.9%
15
18.3%
167
Medicaid 4.3%
23
5.1%
5
9.6%
11
0.0%
0
4.8%
6
4.9%
45
Private Insurance 73.1%
395
73.7%
73
77.2%
88
77.8%
28
83.3%
105
75.3%
689
DK/No opinion 1.9%
10
1.0%
1
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
99
100.0%
114
100.0%
36
100.0%
126

915



Bookmark and Share