ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INSRNC3 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO HAVE PRIVATE INSURANCE) There are three main types of private health insurance. There are traditional fee-for-service plans where you go to any doctor you want and the insurance company pays part of the cost. There are Preferred Provider Organizations that pay higher reimbursement if you go to a doctor on the insurance company's list. And there are Health Maintenance Organizations, or HMOs, where you can only go to HMO doctors, and nearly all costs are covered. Which type of plan do you have - traditional insurance, preferred provider, or HMO?
  1) Traditional insurance
  2) Preferred Provider (PPO)
  3) Health Maintenance Organization (HMO)
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Traditional insurance 165 23.1% 23.1%
Preferred Provider (PPO) 298 41.7% 64.8%
Health Maintenance Organization (HMO) 237 33.2% 98%
DK/No opinion 14 2% 100%
Missing 623
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Traditional insurance 25.1%
91
21.3%
75
23.2%
166
Preferred Provider (PPO) 42.3%
153
41.2%
145
41.7%
298
Health Maintenance Organization (HMO) 31.2%
113
34.9%
123
33.1%
236
DK/No opinion 1.4%
5
2.6%
9
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
352

714


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Traditional insurance 25.6%
42
18.2%
29
13.9%
23
26.6%
47
50.0%
19
22.7%
160
Preferred Provider (PPO) 37.2%
61
45.9%
73
45.8%
76
44.6%
79
21.1%
8
42.2%
297
Health Maintenance Organization (HMO) 36.0%
59
33.3%
53
39.2%
65
26.6%
47
21.1%
8
33.0%
232
DK/No opinion 1.2%
2
2.5%
4
1.2%
2
2.3%
4
7.9%
3
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
159
100.0%
166
100.0%
177
100.0%
38

704


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Traditional insurance 22.4%
30
19.9%
28
23.4%
66
26.9%
43
23.3%
167
Preferred Provider (PPO) 32.8%
44
48.2%
68
47.5%
134
33.1%
53
41.7%
299
Health Maintenance Organization (HMO) 44.0%
59
27.0%
38
27.0%
76
40.0%
64
33.1%
237
DK/No opinion 0.7%
1
5.0%
7
2.1%
6
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
141
100.0%
282
100.0%
160

717


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Traditional insurance 30.4%
24
25.8%
55
23.4%
41
16.0%
25
20.0%
17
22.9%
162
Preferred Provider (PPO) 24.1%
19
39.4%
84
46.9%
82
48.7%
76
43.5%
37
42.1%
298
Health Maintenance Organization (HMO) 41.8%
33
31.5%
67
28.0%
49
35.3%
55
35.3%
30
33.1%
234
DK/No opinion 3.8%
3
3.3%
7
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
213
100.0%
175
100.0%
156
100.0%
85

708


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Traditional insurance 24.7%
135
12.5%
10
34.9%
15
9.4%
3
23.2%
163
Preferred Provider (PPO) 44.6%
244
32.5%
26
27.9%
12
34.4%
11
41.7%
293
Health Maintenance Organization (HMO) 28.2%
154
55.0%
44
37.2%
16
56.3%
18
33.0%
232
DK/No opinion 2.6%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
80
100.0%
43
100.0%
32

702


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Traditional insurance 25.8%
102
20.3%
15
21.6%
19
17.2%
5
21.9%
23
23.7%
164
Preferred Provider (PPO) 42.3%
167
45.9%
34
37.5%
33
37.9%
11
40.0%
42
41.5%
287
Health Maintenance Organization (HMO) 29.4%
116
29.7%
22
40.9%
36
44.8%
13
36.2%
38
32.6%
225
DK/No opinion 2.5%
10
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
2.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
74
100.0%
88
100.0%
29
100.0%
105

691



Bookmark and Share