ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INSRNC4 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO HAVE INSURANCE OR HEALTH CARE COVERAGE) How would you rate your overall health insurance coverage - excellent, good, not so good or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Not so good
  4) Poor
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 290 30.7% 30.7%
Good 484 51.3% 82%
Not so good 125 13.2% 95.2%
Poor 41 4.3% 99.5%
DK/No opinion 4 .4% 99.9%
Missing 423
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 34.4%
160
27.1%
130
30.7%
290
Good 47.1%
219
55.3%
265
51.3%
484
Not so good 14.0%
65
12.5%
60
13.2%
125
Poor 4.1%
19
4.4%
21
4.2%
40
DK/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
479

944


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 29.4%
60
26.0%
45
28.7%
51
35.3%
76
34.6%
56
30.9%
288
Good 60.3%
123
49.1%
85
50.0%
89
47.9%
103
46.3%
75
51.0%
475
Not so good 7.8%
16
20.8%
36
15.7%
28
9.8%
21
13.6%
22
13.2%
123
Poor 1.0%
2
4.0%
7
5.6%
10
6.0%
13
5.6%
9
4.4%
41
DK/No opinion 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
173
100.0%
178
100.0%
215
100.0%
162

932


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Excellent 29.6%
47
31.8%
63
31.4%
122
29.6%
59
30.8%
291
Good 47.2%
75
59.1%
117
46.5%
181
55.3%
110
51.1%
483
Not so good 18.9%
30
5.1%
10
17.2%
67
9.0%
18
13.2%
125
Poor 4.4%
7
2.5%
5
4.9%
19
5.0%
10
4.3%
41
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
198
100.0%
389
100.0%
199

945


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Excellent 33.8%
50
27.9%
83
27.2%
58
34.4%
62
37.1%
36
30.9%
289
Good 35.8%
53
52.2%
155
59.6%
127
53.3%
96
48.5%
47
51.1%
478
Not so good 21.6%
32
14.5%
43
8.5%
18
10.6%
19
11.3%
11
13.2%
123
Poor 8.8%
13
4.7%
14
4.7%
10
0.6%
1
2.1%
2
4.3%
40
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.0%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
297
100.0%
213
100.0%
180
100.0%
97

935


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Excellent 32.9%
237
21.8%
26
24.0%
12
23.1%
9
30.6%
284
Good 51.5%
371
53.8%
64
44.0%
22
51.3%
20
51.4%
477
Not so good 10.1%
73
21.8%
26
32.0%
16
20.5%
8
13.3%
123
Poor 4.9%
35
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
4.3%
40
DK/No opinion 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
119
100.0%
50
100.0%
39

928


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Excellent 32.0%
173
27.0%
27
24.8%
28
32.4%
12
34.1%
43
30.9%
283
Good 50.6%
274
62.0%
62
49.6%
56
43.2%
16
48.4%
61
51.1%
469
Not so good 13.5%
73
5.0%
5
17.7%
20
18.9%
7
13.5%
17
13.3%
122
Poor 3.9%
21
5.0%
5
5.3%
6
5.4%
2
4.0%
5
4.3%
39
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
100
100.0%
113
100.0%
37
100.0%
126

917



Bookmark and Share